Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #9201  
Old 13-06-18, 08:12 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,909
+2 on that 1000D build log!!! Also, moar rads!!!! Only 3 rads? In a case THAT big?!?!? Warchild, as a nerd, you have a responsibility to fill that gargantuan thing with as many rads as it can hold! That would be cool, especially if you could weigh the thing after it was full.

__________________
Guts: Ryzen R7 1700 / Asus CH6 Hero / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Intel 600p 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 array / 2TB RAID0 array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 1 240 rad / Singularity Computers reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #9202  
Old 13-06-18, 08:18 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
+2 on that 1000D build log!!! Also, moar rads!!!! Only 3 rads? In a case THAT big?!?!? Warchild, as a nerd, you have a responsibility to fill that gargantuan thing with as many rads as it can hold! That would be cool, especially if you could weigh the thing after it was full.
At stock you can only add a 360 rad in the roof. For more radiators I need to buy an 8 fan mount like what is available in the front.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9203  
Old 13-06-18, 08:19 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
At stock you can only add a 360 rad in the roof. For more radiators I need to buy an 8 fan mount like what is available in the front.
Ahh, I thought you could put 480s in the roof by default. I was hoping for quad 480s in your build. Can you only put a single 360 in the roof, or can you fit 2?
__________________
Guts: Ryzen R7 1700 / Asus CH6 Hero / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Intel 600p 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 array / 2TB RAID0 array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 1 240 rad / Singularity Computers reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #9204  
Old 13-06-18, 08:29 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
Ahh, I thought you could put 480s in the roof by default. I was hoping for quad 480s in your build. Can you only put a single 360 in the roof, or can you fit 2?
for now, just one. Not unboxed it yet so cant see properly.



Im not even sure if the rails would support 2 quad 480s. the tray looks a little too thin. Needs re-enforcement i think.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9205  
Old 13-06-18, 08:57 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,909
Interesting, so it looks like there's a lot of spare space in the top, especially compared to the front. Cool stuff, that will be a wicked build, not to mention completely bloody UNMOVABLE once you're done building it. Eagerly awaiting that build log!
__________________
Guts: Ryzen R7 1700 / Asus CH6 Hero / 16GB G.Skill 3600CL15 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU / Case Labs M8
Storage: Intel 600p 1TB NVME / 6TB RAID0 array / 2TB RAID0 array
Water Cooling: Watercool HeatKiller IV blocks on CPU & GPUs / 4 360 rads + 1 240 rad / Singularity Computers reservoir / dual D5 pumps

Reply With Quote
  #9206  
Old 13-06-18, 09:13 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
Interesting, so it looks like there's a lot of spare space in the top, especially compared to the front. Cool stuff, that will be a wicked build, not to mention completely bloody UNMOVABLE once you're done building it. Eagerly awaiting that build log!
Not going to start it for a while. Need to plan and get the fittings in. So far my fittings bill is at £350
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9207  
Old 14-06-18, 08:59 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 11,034
I'm not posting a pic yet because I don't want to tempt fate. I'm a bit superstitious, me.

I bought something yesterday. It's an old model and was quite low in numbers when it was made and tbh? I didn't even know something like it existed. However, it was an amazing price (hence why I am thinking too good to be true etc) so I almost bought it immediately. However, I then ran the exact same name through Ebay and it found another one only the page was in native German and it was £45 cheaper. So I bought it, but cautiously.

I watched the other more expensive one for about 40 mins, then it disappeared. Soo, what I am hoping is that yeah there was only one left but they had it added as two listings. And for some reason the English one cost more.

I've been left feedback and it has not been cancelled (yet) so fingers crossed in a few days I will be able to share it with y'all.

Wish me luck !
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins



Reply With Quote
  #9208  
Old 14-06-18, 10:09 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,966
Good Luck!
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=16gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=Asus ROG Swift=Corsair K95 RGB=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #9209  
Old 14-06-18, 11:34 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,739
you can put two 480's in the roof if you want..... Just need to buy the plate
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9210  
Old 14-06-18, 12:08 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
you can put two 480's in the roof if you want..... Just need to buy the plate
That is the plan. Project overkill with 2 rads per loop
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.