Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 27-03-20, 11:47 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,289
Do I have this correct?

OK my manual says this.



I don't want to fit another NVME and lose lanes, and I don't want to fit a SATA drive and have to pee around with cables.

So I need this, right?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Samsung-Sat...5352812&sr=8-2

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-03-20, 11:54 PM
Davva2004's Avatar
Davva2004 Davva2004 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Nottingham UK
Posts: 1,158
Yep. Either of those slots supports SATA M.2 drives.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-03-20, 11:57 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,289
Wicked. No cables teh yay. I shall order that now
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-03-20, 12:54 AM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,513
Why would you lose lanes? M.2_1 gets 4 PCIE4 lanes from CPU and M.2_2 has another 4 PCIE4 lanes from PCH. I don't know how would you saturate all PCH lanes.

Just keep your main NVME drive in the top slot to use CPU lanes on it.
__________________
Turbos on an engine is God's way of telling you it ain't got enough cylinders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-03-20, 01:13 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
Why would you lose lanes? M.2_1 gets 4 PCIE4 lanes from CPU and M.2_2 has another 4 PCIE4 lanes from PCH. I don't know how would you saturate all PCH lanes.

Just keep your main NVME drive in the top slot to use CPU lanes on it.
TBH I have no idea how Ryzen boards work. Or the CPUs. Have been too busy to spend hours reading on it.

It's only for my music collection. That is literally it. It was £50 cheaper than another NVME (which are starting to shoot up in price now) and I won't need to worry about it overheating etc.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.