Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-01-18, 12:36 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Commander Pro not detected Z270-I

Hello all, I have just received a commander pro and its not detected on my Asus ROG Z270i.

Strange thing is that the H115i that is plugged into the commander pro is detected.

I checked the commander pro on another system and it works fine, I even updated the firmare.

I have checked device manager and nothing is disabled, and a tool called usbinfo and it is only showing the H115i.

I even did a fresh reinstall of win 10, still not detected.

No Asus software has been installed (to avoid compatibility issues).

Checked devices in Link, only show H115i

Any ideas ?

__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-01-18, 08:50 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
This is what is showing in SIV tool (http://rh-software.com/)

I can clearly see the hub there, not sure if I should be seeing anything else

__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-01-18, 03:34 PM
Corsair Pascal Corsair Pascal is offline
Corsair Rep
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 108
Hi FTLN please post a ticket here https://sso.corsair.com/idp/AuthnEngine#/authn and our support will be able to help you with this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-01-18, 05:58 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Hello Pascal,

So I figured out the issue. Im using USB 3.0 header to USB 2.0 header converter and it seems to be only using 1 of the usb channels. Looks like im gonna have to mod a usb header cable somehow. Cheers, Mat
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.