Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 23-01-17, 08:46 PM
eTanium eTanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 152
PRIME95 Errors: RMA MB &/or CPU?

COMPONENTS:
Intel i7-7700k
Gigabyte z270 Gaming 7

SOFTWARE:
Prime95 v28.10

RESULTS:
http://imgur.com/a/cBFZx

When doing a Prime95 SmallFFTs Torture Test, I receive some errors, which result in some cores not being utilized fully, or at all.

Prime95 throws the follow error, which causes the Core/Thread to halt:
FATAL ERROR: Rouding was 0.4995895355, expected less than 0.4

Additionally, when running the BLEND test, the computer locks up completely, and I need to do a hard reboot.

INFO:
The CPU was just dropped into the board, but the board had seen a prior CPU, and an accidental dropping of the lid, into the CPU receiver (possibly bent pins?). I looked at the receiver under a magnifying glass, but nothing seemed out of place.
Any thoughts on which component is the culprit?

UPDATE:
Tested with Prime95 v26.6, and received stable results

Attached images are of this latest test:
Attached:
1) AIR: prime95 v26.6 - BLEND TEST
- STOCK Intel TIM
- Adjusted vCore - 1.85v
- XMP Profile 1 - 3600mhz

2) AIR: prime95 v26.6 - SmallFFTs TEST
- STOCK Intel TIM
- Adjusted vCore - 1.85v
- XMP Profile 1 - 3600mhz

3) CPU-Z Settings for Prime95 v26.6 tests.
- I noticed that the site downsized my original images, and made them hard to read.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	STOCK_TIM-ADJUSTED_BIOS_1.185v_BLEND.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	11747   Click image for larger version

Name:	STOCK_TIM-ADJUSTED_BIOS_1.185v_SmallFFTs.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	104.4 KB
ID:	11748   Click image for larger version

Name:	CPUZ-vCore-1_85V_XMP-ENABLED.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	70.4 KB
ID:	11749  


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-01-17, 09:41 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,897
It could be the ram tbh. But yeah, bent or snapped pins will cause you all sorts of headaches.

As for RMA? didn't you say you had dropped the CPU into the board? isn't that a little dishonest?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-01-17, 10:09 PM
eTanium eTanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
It could be the ram tbh. But yeah, bent or snapped pins will cause you all sorts of headaches.

As for RMA? didn't you say you had dropped the CPU into the board? isn't that a little dishonest?
Well, if I can't see any damage, such as bent pins, which I diligently looked for, then there has to be some hardware issues.

Either the RAM, CPU, or MB.

I did read some posts, on another form, about someone having the same PRIME errors, and it was due to their XMP profiles. I've ensured that my XMP is disabled, and that the board is at stock BIOS. Still getting PRIME errors, as well as CPU Thermal throttling, due to the board's stock bios having the CPU vCore at 1.3v, and jumping to 1.4v on load.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-01-17, 01:30 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
if running dtock set the vcore down to 1.2 1.25 range and retry your error could simply be the cores shutting down due to temps. My 6700K was at 1.29 stock and I was able to lower it just fine without any issues.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-01-17, 03:25 PM
eTanium eTanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 152
So, my Memtest86 came up clean.
It was suggested that I use an older version of Prime95, as the v28.x version(s) have issues with newer generation of intel chips.

I test with Prime95 v26.6, and everything seems to be passing!

Tests:
http://imgur.com/a/cBFZx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-01-17, 05:31 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Sounds to me like a config issue. I doubt anything is broken but if youve just got everything running on auto its probably that

Need a full spec list - cpuz shots for cpu and memory and some bios shots to be able to tell properly.

Without that info everything will just be guesses.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-01-17, 05:59 PM
eTanium eTanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Sounds to me like a config issue. I doubt anything is broken but if youve just got everything running on auto its probably that

Need a full spec list - cpuz shots for cpu and memory and some bios shots to be able to tell properly.

Without that info everything will just be guesses.

This gallery displays the cpuz shots for the CPU & RAM. The only configuration changes to the BIOS, over stock:

http://imgur.com/a/cBFZx

1) I enabled XMP Profile 1 (which was the only profile available). This matched the specs of my RAM at 3600mhz, at 16, 16, 16, 36.

2) I dialed down down the vCore for the CPU, to 1.85v, as the stock was set to 1.3v, and melting my CPU.

Reference to voltage edits:
https://youtu.be/gJWChYfsAZM?t=6m13s


I know that you covered some overclocking specs on this board:
https://www.overclock3d.net/reviews/...ing_7_review/8

Is there any chance that you could share your bios settings when setting up that overclock? It is second nature to you, but I'm still learning how to do that manually.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-01-17, 06:28 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by eTanium View Post
This gallery displays the cpuz shots for the CPU & RAM. The only configuration changes to the BIOS, over stock:

http://imgur.com/a/cBFZx

1) I enabled XMP Profile 1 (which was the only profile available). This matched the specs of my RAM at 3600mhz, at 16, 16, 16, 36.

2) I dialed down down the vCore for the CPU, to 1.85v, as the stock was set to 1.3v, and melting my CPU.

Reference to voltage edits:
https://youtu.be/gJWChYfsAZM?t=6m13s


I know that you covered some overclocking specs on this board:
https://www.overclock3d.net/reviews/...ing_7_review/8

Is there any chance that you could share your bios settings when setting up that overclock? It is second nature to you, but I'm still learning how to do that manually.

Pointless sharing settings, just because you have the same kit doesnt mean it will work. Silicone lottery for one. You do need to actually learn your own system. Your cpu may need more volts and you may just think something is broken still. Your CPU may need more of other volts to be stable etc. There is no easy answer sadly and there are lots of sideline volts that you need to manually set to get them low enough to be safe.

Please POST images to pics and specs etc as I asked for above.

Help us help you please dude
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-01-17, 06:35 PM
eTanium eTanium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Pointless sharing settings, just because you have the same kit doesnt mean it will work. Silicone lottery for one.

Please POST images to pics and specs etc as I asked for above.

Help us help you please dude
Sorry, was not trying to step on any toes; I just thought it was easier to have the images in an external link. I appreciate any help, especially from you, and will try to provide you with any requested info. I'll attach them to original post.

As for settings, I guess it was more about the process, as opposed to direct settings. I can easily set the frequency multiplier, but beyond that, the 'advanced' overclocking settings are over my head. I've been reading up on them, but still feel like I need some hand holding.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.