Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-12-16, 01:14 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,899
Ram help needed

Hey all. I will admit, since XMP came out I have always bought XMP ram and always bought matching kit so I can just enable XMP and have it do all of the work. However, I've tried to stick to low budgets when building the rig I am on now, so instead of paying a massively inflated price for ram and just buying a 16gb kit (kidney out atm) I instead bought 8gb ( 2x 4gb ) to go along with the 8gb I already have (also 2 x 4gb).

The only issue I can see is that the ram I have already is 2133mhz XMP. The second lot of ram I bought are Samsung green sticks rated for 1600. This is not a problem to me as I would rather have more ram and my games work than less ram and issues, but the timings Samsung give are not all of it.

What I mean is they are saying 11-11-11 but the last time I looked there were more than just three. In fact I have just checked my existing ram and it says 11-11-11-31.

The ram I am getting is here.

http://www.samsung.com/semiconductor...5173EB0?ia=693

As I said, not interested in making it go any faster than that I just want things to be stable. Could some kind soul please tell me what settings to use? Maybe I can get a screen shot of my bios so I know what to put where. I would also like to run quad channel now that I have four sticks.

This is the ram I have now...



OK, so am I to believe my existing ram won't do 1600? To get 2133 it needs 1.65v but will only run at 1333 on 1.5v. The Samsung are 1.5v.

I have a Gigabyte X79 UD3 Rev 1.1, if that matters any.

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-12-16, 01:33 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
You have to set the ram up for the slower set.

Just manually put the settings and volts in the bios.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-12-16, 01:37 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
You have to set the ram up for the slower set.

Just manually put the settings and volts in the bios.
OK cool. Only issue is the slower ram runs 1600 1.5v and apparently the Team Group will only do 1333 @ 1.5v. I can't over volt the Samsung as it's 1.35v and will burn up.

So that means I am 1333 yes? or do I try running the TG @ 1.5v 1600 and see what happens lol?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-12-16, 01:40 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Can you list the settings of the two kits you have?

Im confused because I thought one was 1600 and one 2133


Pics too please
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-12-16, 01:46 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Can you list the settings of the two kits you have?

Im confused because I thought one was 1600 and one 2133


Pics too please
One is 2133 (see JEDEC pic) and one is 1600 1.35-1.5v.

I've just been told that apparently my 2133 will easily do 1600 @ 1.5v, as the JEDEC settings were from before low voltage ram like the Samsung, so just use the settings of the Samsung.

Does that make sense? I don't have the Samsung yet it's coming tomorrow via RMSD but the TG says on the sticks (I kept the stickers) 2133mhz 11-11-11-31.

The only mystery is the 31 part, as the Samsung does not give a value for that.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-12-16, 01:49 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Just set them up with the 1600 timings and volts and run some tests.

A bit hard to advise when you dont know if they are stable or not.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-12-16, 01:53 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,899
OK will do man thanks !

Any suggestions on what test to use? Prime 95? or should I grab AIDA?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-12-16, 01:55 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
OK will do man thanks !

Any suggestions on what test to use? Prime 95? or should I grab AIDA?
Memtest would be good OCCT in linpack mode is good too.


Should fall over if they are not happy.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-12-16, 02:11 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,899
Awesome
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-12-16, 12:16 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,899
All working as it should. I got 11-11-11-32 1.5v 1600mhz. Ran a Memtest and LinX and it's all working perfectly.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.