Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-09-15, 04:10 PM
Uzuda Uzuda is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South West England
Posts: 24
Unhappy Windows 10 issue

Hi all.

Recently, I reinstalled my windows 7 OS as I have a new SSD, and after performing all updates to windows 7, I could finally "upgrade" to windows 10 Home edition.

It was going well for a while, and it was running very smooth... until one moment when I was on chrome and skype, and I went to close chrome but it remained in my taskbar for ages and wouldn't close, I was still communicating to friends in skype, but nothing would work except from the settings menu, system tray, notifications box, and task view button. the start menu wouldn't open, and I couldn't shutdown or restart.

The only fix that I know of at the moment, is to perform a hard restart and then everything would work fine... for a few minutes/hours (time would vary)

If anyone has any tips or advice, please help...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-09-15, 04:23 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,135
This happened to me a couple of weeks ago, it turned out that my Windows 10 key had been blocked by MS (due to me changing hardware) so my copy of Windows was not activated and that is what was causing the problems.

I couldn't reactivate Windows using the upgrade key I got from my Windows 8.1 upgrade because it was locked to my hardware, so I had to do a fresh install. Although I did a fresh install with a key I bought from Reddit because I didn't want to have to go through this crap again just because I changed one piece of hardware. I only changed my GPU and that was from one 970 to another 970 as well.

Check if your copy of Windows is activated, that might be why, It was for me anyway.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - i7 6700K - MSI Z170A Krait - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-09-15, 04:52 PM
Uzuda Uzuda is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South West England
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post
This happened to me a couple of weeks ago, it turned out that my Windows 10 key had been blocked by MS (due to me changing hardware) so my copy of Windows was not activated and that is what was causing the problems.

I couldn't reactivate Windows using the upgrade key I got from my Windows 8.1 upgrade because it was locked to my hardware, so I had to do a fresh install. Although I did a fresh install with a key I bought from Reddit because I didn't want to have to go through this crap again just because I changed one piece of hardware. I only changed my GPU and that was from one 970 to another 970 as well.

Check if your copy of Windows is activated, that might be why, It was for me anyway.
Yeah, when I go into computer properties, it says "widows is activated" with the product ID posted below it.

Would it be worth trying to reset my install?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-09-15, 05:03 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzuda View Post
Would it be worth trying to reset my install?
Might as well give it a try if all else fails
The only thing that fixed it for me was doing a fresh install, I didn't bother trying resetting though because I was using a different Windows key.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - i7 6700K - MSI Z170A Krait - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-09-15, 05:31 PM
kbalaz kbalaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lethbridge, AB, Canada
Posts: 203
there is an issue with Skype right now being down everywhere. Not sure if this is your issue or not, but check it out before you do anything to drastic.
__________________
Bitfenix Ghost - Asus Z87-Pro- [email protected] - Corsair Vengeance Pro 16GB - Noctua NH-D14 - Asus GTX 770 OC DCII - Seasonic 860Platinum - Samsung 840Pro 256GB SSD - Samsung EVO 120GB SSD - WD Black 2TB HDD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-09-15, 07:55 PM
Uzuda Uzuda is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South West England
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post
Might as well give it a try if all else fails
The only thing that fixed it for me was doing a fresh install, I didn't bother trying resetting though because I was using a different Windows key.
I tried that, and still no luck...

I'm not quite sure what to try :/

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbalaz View Post
there is an issue with Skype right now being down everywhere. Not sure if this is your issue or not, but check it out before you do anything to drastic.
yeah the skype servers were down yesterday evening
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-09-15, 08:05 PM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,987
I tried using the free Win10 upgrade on 2 of my PCs.

It was total garbage when installed with things not working.

In the end I bought a couple of copies on USB sticks, clean install and no problems since.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27-09-15, 08:38 PM
Uzuda Uzuda is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South West England
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaapstad View Post
I tried using the free Win10 upgrade on 2 of my PCs.

It was total garbage when installed with things not working.

In the end I bought a couple of copies on USB sticks, clean install and no problems since.
I reverted back to windows 7... I could try the clean install method... does it ask for the windows activation key? if so... would I just use the one from my windows 7 disk?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-09-15, 10:34 PM
Kilbane's Avatar
Kilbane Kilbane is offline
Hagrid Look-A-Like
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Abergavenny, S.Wales
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzuda View Post
I reverted back to windows 7... I could try the clean install method... does it ask for the windows activation key? if so... would I just use the one from my windows 7 disk?
It will give you the option to skip adding a product key, skip it the activate once Windows is installed. Worked fine on mine for a clean install.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28-09-15, 08:10 AM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,486
As above post said just skip activation and you will be fine and dandy
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freezing, windows 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:23 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.