Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 28-02-14, 05:23 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,292
Original Equipment Manufacture. It just means this..

OEM versions of Windows 7 are identical to Full License Retail versions except for the following:

- OEM versions do not offer any free Microsoft direct support from Microsoft support personnel

- OEM licenses are tied to the very first computer you install and activate it on

- OEM versions allow all hardware upgrades except for an upgrade to a different model motherboard

- OEM versions cannot be used to directly upgrade from an older Windows operating system

Changing the CPU does not affect activation.
The reactivation threshold is about 3(iirc).
Replacing the hard disk does not affect Windows Activation.

Regarding the bold.. you could switch the hard drive and re install on a new drive and it would have no way of knowing which motherboard you were previously using.. so it should be okay.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28-02-14, 05:28 PM
BuddhaCube's Avatar
BuddhaCube BuddhaCube is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA UT
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post

- OEM licenses are tied to the very first computer you install and activate it on

- OEM versions allow all hardware upgrades except for an upgrade to a different model motherboard
Uh oh.. I hope so. How will they know if I'm using it on a new Motherboard..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28-02-14, 05:32 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,292
Its tied into the OS and drive so when you boot it goes through sort of a checklist to make sure everything is okay(simplest explanation i can think of) and it the motherboard model changed it would not boot and probably give you an error.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28-02-14, 05:42 PM
BuddhaCube's Avatar
BuddhaCube BuddhaCube is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA UT
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Its tied into the OS and drive so when you boot it goes through sort of a checklist to make sure everything is okay(simplest explanation i can think of) and it the motherboard model changed it would not boot and probably give you an error.
So I should probably erase OS of of SSD on the current MOBO, then build the new PC and try to re-install windows again then?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
high-end, intel, mobo, ssd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.