Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-06-13, 01:12 PM
akzy akzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 117
Is xmp guaranteed to work?

Hey, I bought some Corsair Vengeance ram 2133Mhz and i turned on the xmp setting on my mobo and it wouldn't run. Everything else is at stock settings. I thought xmp was guaranteed right?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-13, 01:58 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
XMP is guaranteed that your RAM will be able to make that speed...

You processor's memory controller may not be up to it though.
What processor do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-06-13, 02:14 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,292
Does your motherboard even supprt 2133mhz and the latest XMP profiles? Such as 1.3?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-06-13, 02:50 PM
akzy akzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 117
Got as msi gd65 z87 with 4770k. This controller goes up to 3Ghz right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-06-13, 02:56 PM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
What if you manually overclock the RAM?

Your board should be more than fine.
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-06-13, 03:02 PM
akzy akzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 117
Just tried that now. The computer doesn't even get to bios :S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-06-13, 03:12 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
Do you have the latest BIOS installed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-06-13, 03:19 PM
akzy akzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 117
To say it's only just come out there are 2 revisions all ready. Guess its time to flash
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-06-13, 03:20 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
That's pretty common with motherboards tbh. There's always a couple of BIOS glitches within the first few of weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-06-13, 03:32 PM
akzy akzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 117
I'm now about 5 mins into bios flashing and something is telling me its crashed...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.