Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-11-12, 10:44 AM
Svarog's Avatar
Svarog Svarog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 52
Green YouTube Video's in 720P and 1080P.

I couldn't really find the proper forum section so i hope it;s fine here.

I have a problem with watching YouTube video's for weeks now. I can watch them just fine in 480P, but once i up them to 720P or 1080P after a couple of minutes the video turns green ans skips towards the end.

I have tried many things already but nothing seems to work.

What i have tried:

- Upgraded from IE8 to IE9.
- Run IE9 in 64-Bit.
- Reset whole IE to default.
- Reinstalled Flash Player.
- Reinstalled Java.
- Disabled Hardware Acceleration.
- Different Videocard drivers.
- Stock Videocard clocks.
- Changed NVCP settings for IE to Maximum Performance.

I swapped to Firefox 16 and video's just play fine there.

Does anyone know what could be wrong and if there is something i have missed out to try?

__________________
Intel Core i7 4770K | Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H | 8GB G.Skill ARES C9 2133 MHz | Zotac GTX 680 4GB | Creative SoundBlaster ZxR | Crucial M4 256GB | OCZ Vertex 120GB | Western Digital 1TB 2,5" | SeaSonic Platinum 760
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-12, 10:46 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Svarog View Post
I swapped to Firefox 16 and video's just play fine there.
You already found the solution uninstall/disable IE and use firefox or chrome... problem solved

<< ( Is a highly trained web developer and knows what he's talking about )

Honestly though, why do people STILL insist on using IE?
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-12, 11:36 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,259
I'm impressed on your determination to use IE. Start with Chrome see how that goes, IE has always messed up my 'add-ons'
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-12, 12:06 PM
CPMFW's Avatar
CPMFW CPMFW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Colchester, UK
Posts: 1,536
happend to me on ie...
works fine on all the others
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-12, 01:50 PM
Svarog's Avatar
Svarog Svarog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPS View Post
I'm impressed on your determination to use IE. Start with Chrome see how that goes, IE has always messed up my 'add-ons'
I'm used to the layout of IE8. But i managed the same in Firefox now apart from the Favorite button.

Atleast the following is as it should be:

Address Bar
Favorite Bar/Bookmark Bar
Tabs

If Chrome can do the same i will surely try it out.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4770K | Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H | 8GB G.Skill ARES C9 2133 MHz | Zotac GTX 680 4GB | Creative SoundBlaster ZxR | Crucial M4 256GB | OCZ Vertex 120GB | Western Digital 1TB 2,5" | SeaSonic Platinum 760
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-12, 02:31 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
In my opinion firefox feels slower with each release, chrome just seems to get faster all the time.
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-12, 03:55 PM
Svarog's Avatar
Svarog Svarog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 52
The only thing that bothers me about Firefox is the scrolling on Pages. Seems jerky, even with smoothing enabled.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4770K | Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H | 8GB G.Skill ARES C9 2133 MHz | Zotac GTX 680 4GB | Creative SoundBlaster ZxR | Crucial M4 256GB | OCZ Vertex 120GB | Western Digital 1TB 2,5" | SeaSonic Platinum 760
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-12, 07:27 PM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,520
Chrome is also the most secure of all the browsers. Extremely hard to hack. It can be a real RAM eater, due to sandboxing, but you have enough, so it's fine. Definitely recommend Chrome over the others, although Firefox is a good alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-12, 07:56 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
Indeed Chrome is the best of the lot tbh. don't panic when you open up your process manager for chrome and have LOTs of them this is completely normal, it makes a seperate process thread for each task, and tab etc..
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-12, 08:32 AM
Svarog's Avatar
Svarog Svarog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 52
Tried Chrome, but i don't really like the layout with the Tabs on top. Apart from that when i click the Home button it can only refresh the first Tab.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4770K | Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H | 8GB G.Skill ARES C9 2133 MHz | Zotac GTX 680 4GB | Creative SoundBlaster ZxR | Crucial M4 256GB | OCZ Vertex 120GB | Western Digital 1TB 2,5" | SeaSonic Platinum 760
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.