Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat > Rants
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 13-08-05, 05:58 AM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Welp we all have our own personal favourite drivers!

__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13-08-05, 07:53 AM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
Hey Stinky, gonna need some more info from you mate.

what net are u running? cable/dsl? firstly reboot your modem and see if that works at all.

you say you are now getting pings of 80-90 but this isnt really high. does the game seem choppy with these pings or do you get worse pings?

about your rates i doubt these are the problem but we can try a couple of things.

in the console type "cl_cmdrate 40" and then check your ping. also try "cl_cmdrate 10" and see if your ping goes down.

have you experienced any slow internet speeds or is this solely a gaming problem? have you tried any oteher games? is this only to one server or every server you try?

answer me these few questions and try some of the things and get back to me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-08-05, 09:43 AM
Mr_Stinky Mr_Stinky is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 67
Hey Dave

Iīm running an adsl connection. Tried reeboting my modem and it didnīt change anything. Also tried changing my driver to 66.93 and it got a little better but not much. I experimented with the cl_cmdrate and cl_updaterate, and my ping dropped to 35-40 Så tnx everybody for ur help, but now it seems my FPS is extremely low. When i run into more than one guy in cs, my FPS drops to 10. I know that a Geforce 5700LE isnīt the newest videocard, but fps at 10!?

And when Iīm running around not meeting anyone, my FPS is about 25-35. Do i have to face the fact that i need a new videocard?? The strange thing is that my fps used to be around 40-45, and that was playable. Dunno if one of Steams beloved updates ed it up somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13-08-05, 09:47 AM
Mr_Stinky Mr_Stinky is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 67
Oh, and Dave itīs mostly when i play CS. Games like San Andreas runs okay, but could be better too. It also laggs when to much action. Thatīs why I asked if i just have to buy a new videocard?? Hope it can be fixed cause i wanted a P4 3,4 gz processor first hehe ;ī)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13-08-05, 10:04 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
5 series is getting a bit dated bro... Granted ur fps shouldnt be as low as you say it is, but still, I think u should look into a new vid card before a new proccy if you want to see the greatest performance gain . Just my 2 cents.
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13-08-05, 10:27 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Agreed with Frag. Those 5 series can't really cut it too well Hook yourself up with a 6 or 7 series
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13-08-05, 10:46 AM
balilu balilu is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 768
they didn't even cut it too well when they where released
__________________
Join on the best overclocking and modding forum

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13-08-05, 11:41 AM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
try on lower settings mate. maybe it is trying to render to much?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13-08-05, 12:30 PM
Mr_Stinky Mr_Stinky is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 67
Okay, guess I have to go and buy that Geforce 6600GT i wanted. And THEN a new processor Dave i tried turning everything down, resolution, all details, but itīs still . Doesnīt make any sense that it used to run fine and now itīs like playing on a P1 lol But if i go and buy that Geforce 6600GT shouldnīt i worry about it getting out of date in about half a year??
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13-08-05, 12:36 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr_Stinky'
Okay, guess I have to go and buy that Geforce 6600GT i wanted. And THEN a new processor Dave i tried turning everything down, resolution, all details, but itīs still . Doesnīt make any sense that it used to run fine and now itīs like playing on a P1 lol But if i go and buy that Geforce 6600GT shouldnīt i worry about it getting out of date in about half a year??
6600GT = teh pwnage for the price man... Definately pick one up, u won't be dissapointed in the slightest. I believe the 6600GT's can play CS:S with everything turned up to max can't they? If not, pretty damn close.
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.