Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-01-13, 08:09 PM
BlackWW BlackWW is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
PC freezes with strange sound

Saw the thread from before.Seems like that guy fixed his problem.I tried disabling monitoring software,but sadly no luck.
I played BC2 before without problems but since I installed it again week ago I started having that problem.I only notice it in Battlefield 3 and Bad Company 2.
LoL and DotA 2 runs fine.

My specs are rather old but still runs fine
Core 2 duo 2.8
HD 4850 512 Mb
4gb of ram.Think its DDR2.
P31-A7 motherboard

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-13, 08:30 PM
SeekaX SeekaX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,757
hey, it's me who had the problem. Do you use anything by Realtek? disable anything like afterburner etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-13, 09:01 PM
BlackWW BlackWW is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
First of all I'm glad you fixed your problem.
I never installed Realtek nor afterburner
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-13, 09:03 PM
SeekaX SeekaX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,757
a friend of mine also had the problem, i think it's related to AMD cards. you might want to google in that direction. will hop in the thread every few minutes, got a problem myself that needs to be fixxed :S
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-13, 09:30 PM
BlackWW BlackWW is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeekaX View Post
a friend of mine also had the problem, i think it's related to AMD cards. you might want to google in that direction. will hop in the thread every few minutes, got a problem myself that needs to be fixxed :S
Tho you said you fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-13, 09:45 PM
SeekaX SeekaX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,757
yes for me closing afterburner and sidebar monitoring gadgets did it. if that doesnt do it for you i don't know what is. have you overclocked any parts in your pc?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-13, 09:51 PM
BlackWW BlackWW is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Never done any overclocking
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-13, 09:53 PM
dragoonk dragoonk is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Giurgiu, Romania
Posts: 908
I heard that Punkbuster could cause bluescreens and freezes if hardware monitoring software are on.. from what I know Batllefield 3 and Bad Company 2 uses Punkbuster. It's strange that this happens whith only these two games, so you might want to look into it.
__________________
MB: MSI 760GM-E51 (FX)
CPU: AMD Athlon II x3 450 Rana @ 3,93GHz, 1,56 V
HDD: 1xExcelstor 160 Gb
GFX: Sapphire HD3870x2 857/1053
RAM: 2x2Gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1600 MHZ 1,65 V
PSU: Inter-Tech SL-700 700W
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-13, 09:59 PM
SeekaX SeekaX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,757
yea i didnt go in depth with it, but punkbuster and afterburner are operating on the same thing in the gpu, which causes you to crash. are you sure you have all monitoring software disabled?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:11 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.