Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-06-08, 04:34 PM
ades ades is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Which Memory is the best to go for

Please can anyone shed some light on the different memory at the moment i have Geil 6400 at 4.4.4.12 my board will take 1066 which runs at 5.5.5.15

all i have seen some g.skill 6400 which runs at 4.4.3.5. I am running 2gb and want to upgrade to 4gb do I just get another 2gb of geil or change compleatly

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-08, 08:55 PM
lamboman lamboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 181
First of all, do you have a 64 bit OS? Otherwise, it is completely pointless to upgrade memory. Second of all, what board do you have?

Welcome to OC3D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-08, 09:27 PM
ades ades is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
thanks for replying I only have vista 32 bit but i read a review that said yhat there was a performance increase with microsoft fsx if 4gb was used which is my main goal my board is a gigabyte p35-ds3p + intel e6850 not overclocked at the moment the graphics card i have can also make use of the extra memory if it needs to
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-08, 09:48 AM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
If you do go 4gb, you could try this.
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-08, 11:31 AM
DaveVader DaveVader is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='lamboman'
First of all, do you have a 64 bit OS? Otherwise, it is completely pointless to upgrade memory.
not completely, it will use roughly 3.25GB of the 4GB which, last time I checked, is better than 2GB. If you can, do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-08, 01:47 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='!TIMMY!'
If you do go 4gb, you could try this.
The guyz in that thread are getting really confuzed.

PAE will allow the use of more than 3.5g.. yes. However if u have 4g in ur machine and start with a base of 3.5g in win32, PAE doesn`t give u access to the 0.5 that ur missing. What it will do is allow u to access more than 3.5g IF u add more than 4g to the machine. So if u put 8g in the pc, u`ll get use of 7.5g. 3.5 out of the 4g (which u can`t avoid cos of hardware addressing) and the additional 4g).

It`s "slightly" slower, how much I don`t know - we`re talking slow in memory terms.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-09-08, 07:08 AM
Bruce Banner Bruce Banner is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 18
no love for coarsair dom?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.