Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Asus UK Customer Care Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-08-19, 03:37 PM
b33rd0g b33rd0g is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
STRIX X470-I GAMING not supporting 3800x? (now 2700x wont work either)

for the record ive built maybe 12 computers and replaced cpu almost as many times, im confident i havent done anything wrong

so i got my 3800x and installed it on my STRIX X470-I GAMING (bios 2703)
and it simply wont boot. the top right LED on the mobo is red. manual indicates cpu error. took out the cpu and put it in again. same result. and again. same result.

the only conclusion i could think of was that the 3800x wasnt supported yet, after all it was available quite a lot more recently than the other 2.

so i plugged in the 2700x. it wont boot either. this time the top right led is orange. orange isnt mentioned in the manual as far as i can see. took it out and in again, same result. decided to do the cmos clearing with the screwdriver shortcutting those 2 pins, as described in the manual. same result.

now im kind of stuck here. any idea what to do?

typing this from a crappy old laptop

thanks




PS the official asus forums are a nightmare to sign up for

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-08-19, 04:26 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,775
You need to update the BIOS to newer version to support Ryzen 3rd gen. You need to do this with an older Ryzen CPU. If it doesn’t work, then maybe either the CPU(s) are/have gone bad or the mobo. Look up what the error light indicates.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-08-19, 04:31 PM
b33rd0g b33rd0g is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
its already the latest bios, 2703, its supported ryzen 3 since 23xx something. as i said it wont boot the older ryzen either. wont even go to POST

i cant find anything about thte orange LED
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-08-19, 05:44 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,775
Now someone with more knowledge, please correct me if I’m wrong here, since I’ve never encountered this myself... But if it doesn’t even go to POST and none of the CPUs now work, can’t the motherboard be bricked?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-08-19, 05:45 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,286
Can you roll back to a BIOS you know works?
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-08-19, 05:54 PM
b33rd0g b33rd0g is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
i dont get as far as seeing if the bios even works. when i power on the monitor wakes up then quickly shuts down saying somrthing like 'no signal received blah blah' (yes its plugged in correctly)
it doesent receive any data at all it seems, just the initial power on signal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-08-19, 05:56 PM
b33rd0g b33rd0g is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
Now someone with more knowledge, please correct me if I’m wrong here, since I’ve never encountered this myself... But if it doesn’t even go to POST and none of the CPUs now work, can’t the motherboard be bricked?
im worried ur right. i just dont know how thats possible. ive done this many times before and i even wore disposable glowes to be on the safe side
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-08-19, 06:01 PM
b33rd0g b33rd0g is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
anyone know where the battery is on this thing?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28-08-19, 06:13 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,369
You did plug the cpu power back into the top?
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28-08-19, 06:14 PM
b33rd0g b33rd0g is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
You did plug the cpu power back into the top?
yes i did
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2700x, 3800x, x470

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.