Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-11-18, 01:07 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,217
Icue software like all Corsair software is utter garbage

Nothing has changed My Corsair products have been running fine for MONTHS and I get this big message yesterday you need to download and install Icue for your products to run properly.
And what happens the minute I install the GARBAGE my mouse pad starts connecting and disconnecting the LED's go on the LED's go off
Seriously Corsair it's more than time enough that you get your frigging software working,
I have yet to use ANY THAT WORK!
So now I have to uninstall it yet again.

__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-11-18, 01:56 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,295
Yep it doesn't even detect my mouse despite saying it's supported.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-11-18, 02:26 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,217
Makes me glad I didn't buy their new RGB memory if the damn software is still crap I'd have bought it for nothing
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-11-18, 05:44 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Similar thing happened to me yesterday, I did a fresh install of windows 10 and even before downloading any corsair drivers I also got a popup with a corsair logo saying i need to install icue, it was literally like nothing I have ever seen before, it wasn't a windows popup or browser popup, it had a corsair background and logo, no idea how they managed to do that on a fresh install. Anyway, I downloaded icue from the popup and it wasn't the latest version so just a complete waste of time in my opinion as I had to to re-download the latest version from the corsair site.

I'm on my 4th commander pro since January, they keep failing and 2nd H115i.

Corsair are really not like they used to be, but reviewers are not picking them up on it.
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-11-18, 05:58 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
Similar thing happened to me yesterday, I did a fresh install of windows 10 and even before downloading any corsair drivers I also got a popup with a corsair logo saying i need to install icue, it was literally like nothing I have ever seen before, it wasn't a windows popup or browser popup, it had a corsair background and logo, no idea how they managed to do that on a fresh install. Anyway, I downloaded icue from the popup and it wasn't the latest version so just a complete waste of time in my opinion as I had to to re-download the latest version from the corsair site.

I'm on my 4th commander pro since January, they keep failing and 2nd H115i.

Corsair are really not like they used to be, but reviewers are not picking them up on it.
Too true unfortunately, people give CAM crap but I have to say despite a couple of issues it's been great for me and I did have issues with the Hue plus but NZXT replaced it twice and one we discovered didn't really need replacing it was a cable but since then it's been flawless
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-11-18, 07:09 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
Similar thing happened to me yesterday, I did a fresh install of windows 10 and even before downloading any corsair drivers I also got a popup with a corsair logo saying i need to install icue, it was literally like nothing I have ever seen before, it wasn't a windows popup or browser popup, it had a corsair background and logo, no idea how they managed to do that on a fresh install. Anyway, I downloaded icue from the popup and it wasn't the latest version so just a complete waste of time in my opinion as I had to to re-download the latest version from the corsair site.

I'm on my 4th commander pro since January, they keep failing and 2nd H115i.

Corsair are really not like they used to be, but reviewers are not picking them up on it.
This is how Razer Synapse makes its way onto your computer too. As soon as a razer device is plugged in, you get the same popup.

I never had any issues with iCue till now. It seems that it forgets some of my bindings when I remap a key. for example "M" mapped to the middle click button.

However if I make a macro to press "M" and map it to the same button, it has no issues remembering... It's like there is a bug with the remapping of keys, but no issues with making macros. It resorted me to making basic macros for all my single key inputs just so that they keep working.

iCue= garbage
Cue software pre RGB days = flawless.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-11-18, 10:32 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Not just Corsair, It's also Asus, MSI, Gigabyte and NZXT, They throw their software together haphazardly and then get their customers to beta test, When customers report bugs it's usually -


"We can't repeat the bug, It must be your fault"
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-11-18, 11:00 AM
g0ggles1994's Avatar
g0ggles1994 g0ggles1994 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: I was hoping you could tell me.
Posts: 945
Stuff like this is why I've not budged from LINK. I see a lot of people talking about iCUE and none of it is good.

Can confirm about ASUS as well, took me 5 restarts to get Aura to save the colour settings on my Vega to the card. The best experience I've had with RGB is the power button on my Enthoo, because it's not software controlled
__________________
Ryzen 1700X @ 3.6GHz | MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon | Corsair H100i v2 | 16GiB Corsair Vengeance LED Blue
ASUS RoG Strix Vega64 8GiB | 240GB Corsair Neutron GTX | 1TB HGST | Corsair RM850 CableMod | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-11-18, 12:01 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,897
Aquacomputer parts and Aquasuite every damn time.

I'm kinda dreading using my Hunstman lol. Hopefully I can set it and forget it (apparently you can. Once you set it up it remembers in the keyboard so you don't have to install it on every PC etc).
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.