Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-07-18, 08:34 PM
uacole uacole is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Power Outage- GPU Fried?

I had a power outage last night and my Asus 1080 ti is no longer working. My computer was plugged into a belkin surge protector.The monitor told me no input detected. SO, I put another graphics card into my comp and it worked. Is it possible for only the gpu to be fried in a power outage? Is there any way to get the gpu working again or it?

Here is the kicker I watercooled the GPU so I feel my warranty is void with asus. I fear belkin, who wants me to send them my surge protector, is going to tell me the surge protector worked as intended. Any advise would be appreciated.

Also in light of this I bought a ups which I should have bought a long time ago...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-18, 09:13 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
I've had plenty of power outages, Never friend a GPU though, Can you test the GPU in a different PCI-E slot or even a separate rig ?
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-18, 09:20 PM
uacole uacole is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
I can test a different pcie slot and will do that now. as far as a different rig it would require a tear down of my loop which will have to happen at some point. I think I am going to buy a pcie extension to test in a different rig.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-18, 09:25 PM
uacole uacole is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
holy crap the different pcie slot worked! what does that mean?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-18, 09:28 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by uacole View Post
holy crap the different pcie slot worked! what does that mean?
Well if a different GPU works in the slot you had your 1080 Ti in but the 1080 Ti only works in a lower slot I'm not too sure.

To be on the safe side you should reset your bios, Try the 1080 Ti back in the original slot and see if that works.
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-18, 09:45 PM
uacole uacole is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
the original slot works now too. this is awesome!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-18, 09:45 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by uacole View Post
the original slot works now too. this is awesome!!!
Cool, When in doubt, Bios reset
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-18, 09:48 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,904
I've had power outages damage things, but only in the USA. Power going out over there was extremely common, due to their insistence of putting power cables on poles. Either some one would crash into one drunk or what not or the weather would have them down. And there was usually a surge when it came back on and no surge protector on earth could protect computer equipment. I ended up using a UPS, which switched to backup and gave me about 30 mins of up time to finish any work I was doing.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-18, 10:15 PM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
I cannot understand how a power outage could damage any electrical appliance.

i mean... from source... through a lanson fuse on your meter, through your junction/fuse box (with trips), through the fuse in your plug, through the PSU and then to your GPU.

c'mon... seriously!!!!
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-18, 11:41 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugdiamond View Post
I cannot understand how a power outage could damage any electrical appliance.

i mean... from source... through a lanson fuse on your meter, through your junction/fuse box (with trips), through the fuse in your plug, through the PSU and then to your GPU.

c'mon... seriously!!!!
It's possible. I've had the power strip that my PC is connected to pop when a electrical spike came through. It didn't cause any damage as the PC was off but it did pop it. Though that was an extreme case when half my city went down electrically. So while possible I don't think a simple small outage would do any harm.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gpu, graphic card

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.