Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-07-16, 09:43 PM
LDO1997 LDO1997 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
New GPU: Black screen?

I recently bought/installed a Sapphire Nitro R9 390...and upon turning on my computer, realized that the fans on the card weren't spinning and my screen was black, despite the blue light on the card being on. Help?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-07-16, 09:43 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,944
The fans probably wont spin at idle.

Check cables for the black screen
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-07-16, 09:46 PM
LDO1997 LDO1997 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
The fans probably wont spin at idle.

Check cables for the black screen

Could it be the power supply that I have? It's a Cooler Master 650W Bronze rated PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-07-16, 09:47 PM
Pr3d4t0r Pr3d4t0r is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Crewe Cheshire, UK
Posts: 1,034
you plugged into card's video output right? anything during boot? whats the full spec? psu capable? onboard works fine?
__________________
MSI Z97 Gaming 7, i7 [email protected], Palit Super Jetstream GTX 980ti, 16GB Corsair Vengence [email protected] 9/10/9/10/26 , Corsair HX850i, NZXT H440 grid+, Corsair H100 Push nff12, AF140 outake 5.6v, 3xsp120 intake 5.6v 250gb 840evo boot, 120gb V300 games, 1tb wd black storage||| 3Dmark score
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-07-16, 09:48 PM
Pr3d4t0r Pr3d4t0r is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Crewe Cheshire, UK
Posts: 1,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDO1997 View Post
Could it be the power supply that I have? It's a Cooler Master 650W Bronze rated PSU.
that should be enough, i ran 970sli on cx500.
__________________
MSI Z97 Gaming 7, i7 [email protected], Palit Super Jetstream GTX 980ti, 16GB Corsair Vengence [email protected] 9/10/9/10/26 , Corsair HX850i, NZXT H440 grid+, Corsair H100 Push nff12, AF140 outake 5.6v, 3xsp120 intake 5.6v 250gb 840evo boot, 120gb V300 games, 1tb wd black storage||| 3Dmark score
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-07-16, 09:51 PM
LDO1997 LDO1997 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr3d4t0r View Post
you plugged into card's video output right? anything during boot? whats the full spec? psu capable? onboard works fine?
nothing during the boot.

Yes, I made sure to plug into the card.

What do you need to know for specs?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-07-16, 09:52 PM
LDO1997 LDO1997 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Could it be anything in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-07-16, 11:10 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,296
Make sure integrated graphics are turned off in the BIOS and cable is plugged into the card. I forgot to do that last week and had a black screen. Turned it off in BIOS and it fixed itself.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-07-16, 03:24 AM
LDO1997 LDO1997 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Make sure integrated graphics are turned off in the BIOS and cable is plugged into the card. I forgot to do that last week and had a black screen. Turned it off in BIOS and it fixed itself.
How exactly do I do that? Sorry, I'm not that great with BIOS :O
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-07-16, 05:20 AM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDO1997 View Post
How exactly do I do that? Sorry, I'm not that great with BIOS :O
The 390 Nitro has a legacy/uefi bios button try changing that 1st as I had a similar issue with my 290X Vapor X. Its on the top of the card with a S marked on it. Here is a Sapphires link to the 390 nitro have a look here 1st.
http://www.sapphiretech.com/productd...BFCC2&lang=eng.

If that doesn't solve it then its a bios issue I should imagine. Tell us which motherboard you are using so we can help you more fella
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
card, gpu, sapphire

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.