Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-04-16, 04:58 PM
Captain Mullett Captain Mullett is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Solihull
Posts: 13
My 980ti will not output picture!

Hi guys, I've had this problem for a while now and despite trying what I think is everything I cannot get any picture to output from GTX980Ti.

System specs are as follows:
CPU: Intel 4770K not overclocked currently running on the original intel cooler. (Don't judge me)
Mobo: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 (4x4gb)
Storage: Samsung 840 Pro 250GB SSD
GPU: Asus GTX980Ti Poseidon
OS: Windows 10 Pro

I bought the card 4-6 months ago and have gamed on it during that time but honestly not for that long. Proper usage on the card has actually been quit low. I have been building up my first water cooled build and having to get parts in on the fly so it took me a while to actually finish the build off. Once I got everything built up and then set up I had a window of about a week were everything worked fine.

Then things got real. So I went through a phase of a few days were the PC would not boot and then I would have to push the restart button for it to boot up. Sometimes it would boot first time, other times I would need to push it once or twice for the PC to boot properly. I should say at this point that the actual water-cooling was a dream, had no problems with leaks and all the tests I ran blitzed any kind of performance i'd had in a PC prior to this. I have also checked the mobo and the GPU for any kind of damage like shorting or black spots on the PCB. While I have not taken the GPU apart there are no signs of any sort of damage.

Eventually the PC would just not boot at all. It's only when I completely remove the GPU from the system and plug my Display Port lead into the mobo instead that the PC boots. It does this now without fail. The only time the PC fails to boot is when the GPU is plugged in and hooked up.

At finding this I sent it back to Overclockers UK on a RMA with a 'No Post' error. They have tested the card and sent it back to me with 'No Fault Found'. Today I have done a clean install of Windows 10 onto my SSD and am still having the same issue.

I honestly do not know now what to do. I feel like i'm stuck looking at a £600.00 brick that's still in warranty!

Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance, your friendly neighbourhood Mullett.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-04-16, 05:06 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
If the card is tested and no fault is found, and the motherboard works flawlessly using the iGPU, surely the PCIe slot itself is the culprit? That's the part I would of returned initially in all fairness, motherboards ASUS included tend to be far more temperamental than GPU's.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-04-16, 05:33 PM
Captain Mullett Captain Mullett is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Solihull
Posts: 13
Cheers for replying. I thought this myself so tried the card in the second slot below the main slot instead. However I get the same problem. It's highly unlikely that both slots would be faulty unless there is a problem with the board which I can't detect manually. Is there anyway to test these slots out and make sure they are carrying data? The card definitely has power as to look at it everything seems to be working fine. Fans spin and the ROG LED's work fine. So it could be that there is a problem with the PCIe slots but I don't know how I could test that out. Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-04-16, 05:33 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,486
OP have you tried the Graphics card in a different PCIE slot? just for process by elimination
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-04-16, 05:43 PM
Captain Mullett Captain Mullett is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Solihull
Posts: 13
Hi, I have tried the card in the first and second slots, I believe the top slot on the Maximus is a X16 slot and the one below is a X8 slot. I know that using a X8 slot for gaming doesn't really have any major effect on performance so if it worked in that slot I would have been happy to carry on 'as is'. However I get the exact same problem in the second PCIe slot as I do the main one. There is no difference in operation between the two slots. I get the exact same no output problem.

I should say at this point that while I get no actual output from the card the mobo does do the standard Q-Code readout process as it would do when it boots up on the iGPU. The Q-Code numbers work up until they stop as they would when I boot up on the iGPU and stop as they would when in Windows. The Q-Code readout process is the same despite having no output from the GPU. I do however get a red light on the side of the board indicating a VGA error.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-04-16, 05:49 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
If your GPU has been confirmed as fully working then you have done all that you really can do to test the slot(s). Check with another card, flash the latest BIOS, reseat and inspect the CPU socket. If both slots cause the same issues that doesn't necessarily mean its the card, it might just be an issue on the board which effects all slots.

All of the symptoms you describe are coherent with something temperamental during PCIe initialization. I had the same issues using a damaged PCIe riser cable recently, easy to post but difficult to boot, it would nearly always boot after the CMOS had been cleared and when it did finally boot the GPU functioned perfectly. It was hard to diagnose but now with a different riser it's fine.

Forcing the PCIe mode to Gen2 in the BIOS may help to an extent, see if it has any effect.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-04-16, 07:03 PM
Davva2004's Avatar
Davva2004 Davva2004 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Nottingham UK
Posts: 1,155
Which power supply do you have? And have you been able to try the gpu in a different computer?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-04-16, 09:56 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,188
There would be little point in testing in a different PC given that it has been tested by a qualified technician (hopefully means they know what they are doing).

Im thinking the PSU too though. OP is the card getting power? Fan spinning up etc?

Could be faulty power cable. Possibly the psu itself.


The most important thing I want to ask is whether or not you have tried HDMI? What monitor are you using?

Please try HDMI if you havent already done so. Turn off all fastboot features and as advised before update to the latest stable bios.
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-04-16, 10:00 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,486
I have to agree with the above posts OP try to get/borrow a different PSU
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-04-16, 10:12 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,188
Im more leaning towards the DP issue TBH. I remember I think a short while back quite a few clients if mine had problems similar to this. In the end it was a conflict between the DP and monitor. Issue shoild have been more or less resolved by now though.
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gpu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.