Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-09-15, 11:45 PM
divesdeep divesdeep is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Portsmouth GB
Posts: 2
Does a wifi card use pcie lanes?

Ok so I'm probably being really stupid but I am currently using an Asus ROG Hero Z97 board with a 4790k with a pair of R9 280x`s in crossfire.

I also have a pcie dual band wifi card installed.

Does this wifi card use any of the 16 lanes that my GPU`s should be using? Am I actually running at 8x/4x because I have a wifi card in? How do I find out?

Once again I'm probably just being stupid. I would like to point out that I have no performance issues at all, my monitor is only 1080p and the system can max most games at 60hz. But I don't want to miss out on any performance.

Thanks guys.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-15, 01:07 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,939
If you put it in one of the main PCIE connections yes it will.

Some of the slots on the board will actually be running PCIE2 from the chipset so its just a case of putting it in the right one
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-15, 02:00 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,486
let us know which Motherboard you have and which pcie slot you have the wifi card in then we can help you more
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-15, 06:45 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,339
It shouldn't degrade performance. I suppose you are using the red slots for your gpus then you have left the bottom one x16 (or the very top 1x one) those are 2.0

your gpus will be running at x8 x8 and you still have x4 lanes left a wifi card uses 1 lane
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-09-15, 01:22 PM
divesdeep divesdeep is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Portsmouth GB
Posts: 2
Hey, thanks for the responses guys. Yes I am using the top black little slot for the wifi card and the first 2 red slots are running the GPU's.

Just our of curiosity is there any kind of software that tells you how many lanes each component is using?

Once again, appreciate the responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crossfire, gpu, pcie, wifi

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.