Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-06-13, 04:23 PM
Aa-back1234 Aa-back1234 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Question Eyefinity VS Nvidia surround

The title says it all, i will prop. be switching from Eyefinity to Nvidia surround soon because of an upgrade (7870 -> 770)

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-13, 04:28 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
People say eyefinity is better...
However, I've only used nvidia surround and have had absolutely no problems whatsoever with it.

AMD requires the use of active display port adapters whilst Nvidia you can just use DVI, DVI and HDMI and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-13, 04:31 PM
Aa-back1234 Aa-back1234 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
The gtx 770 4gb and the Hd7970 ghz i could buy are the same price. Is it easy to hook up a 4th display?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-13, 04:33 PM
NRG!'s Avatar
NRG! NRG! is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 491
surround is easier with the outputs but eyefinity has better 'profiles' afaik that let you switch between eyefinity and extended desktop mdoe etcetc.

I haven't used eyefinity, but surround is annoying and buggy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-13, 04:35 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRG! View Post
surround is easier with the outputs but eyefinity has better 'profiles' afaik that let you switch between eyefinity and extended desktop mdoe etcetc.

I haven't used eyefinity, but surround is annoying and buggy.
Hmm I've not experienced any issues at all with my surround - near enough been plug and play.
Couple of 'issues' if I can even call it that when I switched to windows 8 - but that was more of me just not knowing what to do than the card.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-13, 04:38 PM
Aa-back1234 Aa-back1234 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
I am using win8 what was the ''problem?'' :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-13, 04:49 PM
NRG!'s Avatar
NRG! NRG! is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesriley94 View Post
Hmm I've not experienced any issues at all with my surround - near enough been plug and play.
Couple of 'issues' if I can even call it that when I switched to windows 8 - but that was more of me just not knowing what to do than the card.
-video applications maximising to all 3 screens
-applications not opening on the correct monitor
-right clicking on the tab of a program on the windows task bar opens the context menu in the top left corner of the left display
-applications sometimes refuse to allow the user to move them (i.e. dragging the window has no effect)

That's pretty much all my problems atm, so not too bad. The context menu one is REALLY bad though, it's been a confirmed bug for ages.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-13, 04:57 PM
Aa-back1234 Aa-back1234 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
The 7970 from asus is cheaper and pretty much the same speed, i wouldnt even have to switch anything! It also comes with free games :/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-13, 05:26 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRG! View Post
-video applications maximising to all 3 screens
-applications not opening on the correct monitor
-right clicking on the tab of a program on the windows task bar opens the context menu in the top left corner of the left display
-applications sometimes refuse to allow the user to move them (i.e. dragging the window has no effect)

That's pretty much all my problems atm, so not too bad. The context menu one is REALLY bad though, it's been a confirmed bug for ages.
I've not experienced any of those issues whatsoever.
Windows 8 treats nvidia cards like 3x 1920x1080 screens, rather than a single 5760x1080 screen (although you can change that)
The only problem I had was trying to maximise games across all 3 monitors - but in windows 8, that's quickly fixed by pressing the windows key+P then selecting 'second screen only' which puts the resolution to the whole 5760x1080, in which mode things will obviously maximise over all three screens. On it's default mode with windows 8 however it won't.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-13, 05:35 PM
Aa-back1234 Aa-back1234 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
I dont know what to do anymore ! Its driving me nuts :C
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eyefinity nvidia surround

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.