Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Games
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #501  
Old 13-12-14, 01:42 PM
Doomslayer Doomslayer is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
For future reference, Press ` or ~ to bring up the console and type in tm and press enter, Hides the HUD, But be warned it also hides the console so be mindful of which buttons you press when you go to re-enable the HUD with the same command
With the hud there is a mod you can get is called iHUD if you want to check it out here is the link i use it with another 160 mods i have for Skyrim.

http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/3222/?

Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 13-12-14, 01:46 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by King of Old School View Post
With the hud there is a mod you can get is called iHUD if you want to check it out here is the link i use it with another 160 mods i have for Skyrim.

http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/3222/?
Thanks, I actually only use the unofficial patches and a quickstart mod that skips right to the character creation screen

Vanilla Skyrim at 8K max settings minus AA, Actually plays pretty well

__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 13-12-14, 02:29 PM
AverageNinja's Avatar
AverageNinja AverageNinja is offline
Average Penis Too
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Vanilla Skyrim at 8K max settings minus AA, Actually plays pretty well
Dayum. Dat lookin' fine!

EDIT:

Played some Just Cause 2, everything maxed out.







Rico is a badass.

EDIT2: alright then, last few, I promise. For today at least

Installed some more mods, including the 2K texture mod. Still runs perfectly smooth, and would you just look at this...


(Don't mind the Hired Thug lying there, he ambushed me and got what was coming to him, which was a war axe to the face )







Was playing with the force weather command too, as you can see
__________________
JavaBean: Ryzen 5 1600 / Corsair ML240L RGB / ASUS Crosshair 6 Hero / 16GB Corsair LPX / ASUS RX 580 Strix / Corsair RM750X / Fractal Design Meshify C

OC3D Overclockers Club Member:
Nr. #00 (Club Owner)


Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 13-12-14, 09:53 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,456
Very nice, I use to have just over 200 mods running once, All were mainly graphical in nature, Looked amazing except one day I went to play and it kept crashing, An update ruined everything so I really couldn't be bothered doing it all over again.

Anyway here's Batman: Arkham Origins and Assassins Creed 3 in 7680x4320 max settings downsized to 1080P in GIMP so they don't take up too much bandwidth -




__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 14-12-14, 06:37 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,295
Tbf mods dont really hurt skyrims performance.. i never had any performance issues with em. Its simply just that easy to run and with todays hardware its like running a 2d platformer.
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 14-12-14, 07:10 AM
Doomslayer Doomslayer is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Tbf mods dont really hurt skyrims performance.. i never had any performance issues with em. Its simply just that easy to run and with todays hardware its like running a 2d platformer.
IMO, it depends on how many mod's your running there is a mod limit once you hit that then you can have problems.
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 14-12-14, 09:06 AM
AverageNinja's Avatar
AverageNinja AverageNinja is offline
Average Penis Too
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,251
Actually after installing SweetFX I'm starting to see a little bit of a performance hit. Nothing too serious, but it's there. However, can't say no to these graphics.









__________________
JavaBean: Ryzen 5 1600 / Corsair ML240L RGB / ASUS Crosshair 6 Hero / 16GB Corsair LPX / ASUS RX 580 Strix / Corsair RM750X / Fractal Design Meshify C

OC3D Overclockers Club Member:
Nr. #00 (Club Owner)


Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 18-12-14, 06:30 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,137
Got some Lens Flare Simulator 2014... I mean Metal Gear Solid: Ground Zeros pics

Downsampled from 4k with DSR










__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 19-12-14, 07:26 AM
ShaunB-91 ShaunB-91 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Southport
Posts: 4,907
Why do screenshots never look as good as the game on your screen?
__________________
All Apple Everything
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 19-12-14, 05:46 PM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunB-91 View Post
Why do screenshots never look as good as the game on your screen?
Compression mostly.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.