Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-12-12, 03:13 AM
hackalive hackalive is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 356
Changing Color

Hopefully the right spot for this.

I am after some lights for my STH10 which can change color based on settings in Corsair Link. Corsair mention this in their video but don't say how to do it.

Any advice?

Cheers

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-12-12, 04:11 AM
airdeano airdeano is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,900
you'll need the Corsair Link Commander, lighting node and some setup time.
i bought the cooling and lighting so i didn't have to piece it together. but buying
just the node kit won't allow the control.. it gotta go through the commander.
more money more money.

if you already own the cooling kit, then just add the lighting node.

airdeano
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-12-12, 06:14 AM
hackalive hackalive is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 356
Ive bought the commander lighting and cooling kit - issue where is the get these lights that work as they say.

Did you get color changing ones and where from?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-12-12, 07:08 PM
airdeano airdeano is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,900
they are from the corsair package. it is in the software that changes them.
via manual or temp.

airdeano
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-12-12, 01:29 AM
hackalive hackalive is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 356
So if I want more (or longer strips) Id need to buy more of the lighting kits? Does the lighting kit alone come with more LEDs?

And since everything is black in my case I was hoping for LED strips (black - not exposed wires) or a cathode tube that changes color.

Cheers

And Merry Christmas to all
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-12-12, 02:54 AM
Jeremy1998's Avatar
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackalive View Post
So if I want more (or longer strips) Id need to buy more of the lighting kits? Does the lighting kit alone come with more LEDs?

And since everything is black in my case I was hoping for LED strips (black - not exposed wires) or a cathode tube that changes color.

Cheers

And Merry Christmas to all
I would wait and see what Corsair does. Because although you can buy more lighting modules to get more strips, it's a very expensive way of doing it. Plus you get giant gaps in the LED strip. I know a way to get around this. I will detail it further once I draw it up.

- - - - -
Okay. I just looked at my LED strips that came with my Link lighting kit. The strips appear to be Common Annode (common positive, Red, Green, and Blue negatives). The problem with that is that most LED strips would be Common Cathode. So in order to use a normal RGB led or led strip with the Link Commander, we need to make some sort of inverter or controller. I'm pretty sure it can be done with some PNP Transistors. Let me go back to my days of hobby electronics and plan this... But you can buy a cheap LED strip like this, and it will work fine WITH AN ADAPTER!
_________________________________
Actually these LEDs should work perfectly fine with no adapter at all. Just be sure you get the proper colors aligned. Also count how many LEDS you use. If you use more than like 60 leds on a single Lighting Module, consider adding a power booster of sorts (NPN Transistors, you can ask me for help if you need)
http://dx.com/p/72w-300-5050-smd-led...5-meter-114454
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-12-12, 03:24 AM
hackalive hackalive is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 356
Well if you can let me know a way I can do this it would be great!
My case has a massive window and I really want to light it and all the chambers up with lots of LEDs and if I can do color changing onto of it that would be fantastic.

I have been hoping somone just sold RGB LEDs that the Corsair can control.

This looks like what Corsair supply http://store.iteadstudio.com/index.p...products_id=96
or maybe this too http://adafruit.com/products/306 ??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-12-12, 03:16 PM
Jeremy1998's Avatar
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackalive View Post
Well if you can let me know a way I can do this it would be great!
My case has a massive window and I really want to light it and all the chambers up with lots of LEDs and if I can do color changing onto of it that would be fantastic.

I have been hoping somone just sold RGB LEDs that the Corsair can control.

This looks like what Corsair supply http://store.iteadstudio.com/index.p...products_id=96
or maybe this too http://adafruit.com/products/306 ??
The first one could work, but the second one is different. The second one is digital, and has special chips on the strip, so you can control the color of every single LED individually. It won't work with Corsair Link.

Just buy a roll of an RGB LED strip. You could use the ones in your first link, but you would have to solder a bunch together. I would look for the big long strips that come on a black roll. The main thing you need to worry about is that each Corsair Link Lighting Commander is rated for 99 LEDS, so you need to count your LEDS when you make your own strips. and I'm gonna say DO NOT connect more than 81 leds to a controller. Buy a second controller if you have to.

Once you find a nice long roll, make sure it has a +12 volt, and then an R, a G, and a B. Then, once you have your light strips, and are ready to wire them up, make sure you get the wires right! The Corsair Link LED Strips have a weird wiring configuration of: +12, B, R, G. Most LED strips you can buy will be: +12, R, G, B, or they will be +12, G, R, B. So make sure of this before you solder the wires. And just make sure the right wires are going to the right places. Make your choice on what LED strip you want, and I will help you with wiring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-12-12, 03:04 AM
hackalive hackalive is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 356
Thanks Jeremy, ill go LED strip hunting now
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-12-12, 03:40 AM
hackalive hackalive is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 356
So far this is all I can find http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/RGB-LED-S...-/230620681060 or this
http://www.dhgate.com/5m-smd-5050-wa...9227a0b29.html or
http://www.superbrightleds.com/morei...-circuit/1243/

(Unless I want to buy a shipping container load from Alibaba)

What do you think are the go?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.