Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 22-11-12, 04:08 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,940
Poor him!

__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22-11-12, 04:12 PM
Jeremy1998's Avatar
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Poor him!
I'm using 8 dimms of ram on that board, which means I wouldn't be able to overclock the CPU no mater what. And this board has actually handled 8 dimms better than my Rampage IV Extreme did. Couldn't get the R4E stable at 1866 on the memory, no matter what voltages I did. The Gigabyte board easily took 1866 on the memory, and is running stable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22-11-12, 04:21 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,940
Ive had 1866 running with 64GB mate. (8x8)
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22-11-12, 04:24 PM
Jeremy1998's Avatar
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Ive had 1866 running with 64GB mate. (8x8)
Well, maybe your chip is better than mine. But my point is that the R4E couldn't run the ram. I took the CPU and Ram out, and put it on the Gigabyte board, with the exact same voltages form the R4E. And the Gigabyte board worked. I can't explain how or why, but it works. And I'm just gonna let it be...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24-11-12, 01:06 PM
rossi94's Avatar
rossi94 rossi94 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to rossi94
I'm using ASUS boards, since I'm building pcs and they never had any problems with handeling of anything.
__________________


Happy X-Mas
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15-12-12, 11:25 PM
Pholostan Pholostan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Some of the reviews are utter BS.
There's a user over att Overclock and Tweaktown that has documented his problems with an UP5-board pretty well. Had lengthy conversations with Gigabyte about it. He got a "special" BIOS from Gigabyte to test, but no change. He mentioned talking to Anandtech about updating their review, but no. There are several others on the forums that have documented the throttling problem with the UP5. I saw one review mentioning this problem, most say nothing about it. It's a shame really. I think a big part of reviews are about that, call the manufacturers out on their BS.

It will be interesting to see how my UP4 fares. Still just a couple of reviews on that one, that in itself is a bad sign, he he. I think I'll aim for getting a CPU on the X-mas sales that's traditional around here. Stuff will hopefully happen in january
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.