Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Project Logs
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 04-08-12, 03:47 PM
dalewakelin's Avatar
dalewakelin dalewakelin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, UK
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via Skype™ to dalewakelin
Quote:
Originally Posted by wassupdoc View Post
that thermal probe on the cpu will be doing precisely 0 to help your temps. i would get rid of it asap
If you really need the monitor, maybe someone could suggest a better place for it ( no experience with them myself)
I like those ram coolers :P bargain for 90p
I know, i was just experimenting and testing the alarm

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-08-12, 03:58 PM
wassupdoc's Avatar
wassupdoc wassupdoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 1,460
always good to learn from your mistakes
__________________
"Entertaining by default"
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-08-12, 04:05 PM
dalewakelin's Avatar
dalewakelin dalewakelin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, UK
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via Skype™ to dalewakelin
Quote:
Originally Posted by wassupdoc View Post
always good to learn from your mistakes
i know lol, the cpu coolers are held on by thermal paste and glue because it is socket 940 and i dont have the original cpu coolers and no aftermarket ones properly fit it, im using a socket 939 cooler atm and i am going to get another one for the other cpu
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-08-12, 09:50 PM
dalewakelin's Avatar
dalewakelin dalewakelin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, UK
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via Skype™ to dalewakelin
Some more bits are coming soon...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-08-12, 10:33 PM
seumasbeathan seumasbeathan is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Isle Of Lewis
Posts: 3,488
Looking forward to it
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-08-12, 10:41 PM
leejc73 leejc73 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Leicester
Posts: 406
Have you tried supermicro for heatsink solutions?
They usually will hold on to something that will fit if they are still available, I had to order a couple of Xeon coolers for some 603/604 pins to be fitted into a chenbro server case. Was the only place I could find any that would fit.
I ordered mine through a company called Boston.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-08-12, 02:01 PM
dalewakelin's Avatar
dalewakelin dalewakelin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, UK
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via Skype™ to dalewakelin
Quote:
Originally Posted by leejc73 View Post
Have you tried supermicro for heatsink solutions?
They usually will hold on to something that will fit if they are still available, I had to order a couple of Xeon coolers for some 603/604 pins to be fitted into a chenbro server case. Was the only place I could find any that would fit.
I ordered mine through a company called Boston.
No ive been on their website before but i haven't tried looking at their heatsinks, i will take a peak. Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-08-12, 04:01 PM
dalewakelin's Avatar
dalewakelin dalewakelin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, UK
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via Skype™ to dalewakelin
Post Update: 2

Still don't have brackets

I need 1 more black heat spreader which should arrive next week... ...ish and i need 1x 120mm fan, 1x 92mm fan, 4x chrome blanking plates and 1x cpu cooler and 2x socket 940 fan brackets which all together should cost about £25 which i do not have but i will have after i sell a few old bits.

I got the IDE cable this morning which your probably wondering why im still using IDE but the disc drive is IDE and a cant be bothered fafing around buying a new one so ill just make do. I got the new cable because the old one was ripped and because this one looks more modern and looks better. The temp probe will be hidden after i get the second cpu cooler.

Here is a diagram i just noticed existed on the inside of the panel.

And heres some usb sticks that i want for it:
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-08-12, 04:08 PM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,520
I have those USBs LaCie something or other...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-08-12, 08:05 PM
dalewakelin's Avatar
dalewakelin dalewakelin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire, UK
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via Skype™ to dalewakelin
An update might be coming tonight, as im planning on powering her up.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
build, cpu, dual, server, workstation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.