Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-03-17, 02:20 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 521
Folding not working with a 1080Ti

Hi people,

Just installed a 1080Ti and have booted up Folding and am greeted with the following:

"On client "client0" localhost:36330: Option 'gpu-index' has no default and is not set."

Is the 1080Ti not compatible with Folding yet or do I need to change something? The menu to add a GPU to Fold isn't appearing in the Config or Pref menus.

EDIT: Title was meant to be Folding, not Golding. Oops...

__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-17, 01:29 PM
SOA_RRU's Avatar
SOA_RRU SOA_RRU is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Derbyshire UK
Posts: 448
I've looked at the GPUs.txt file dated 3/3/17 and the 1080 Ti isn't listed & looking here it's still not listed so im afraid you'll have to wait.
__________________

GTX 1080 & GTX 1070
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-17, 04:07 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOA_RRU View Post
I've looked at the GPUs.txt file dated 3/3/17 and the 1080 Ti isn't listed & looking here it's still not listed so im afraid you'll have to wait.
How long do they normally take to add a GPU? Wanna see what it can do!

Also, thanks to whoever changed the title for me
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-17, 04:32 PM
SOA_RRU's Avatar
SOA_RRU SOA_RRU is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Derbyshire UK
Posts: 448
Shouldn't be too long as there's already several threads HERE

Seems the only way to get the 1080 Ti working atm is to have another card in as well.
__________________

GTX 1080 & GTX 1070
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-17, 06:09 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOA_RRU View Post
Shouldn't be too long as there's already several threads HERE

Seems the only way to get the 1080 Ti working atm is to have another card in as well.
Thanks for the info
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.