Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 20-06-10, 11:00 PM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
I think what he means is how the heck is he supposed to answer that. Proof will most certainly be in the pudding I would guess. Would take a rocket scientist to predict the gains from an overclock. Too many variables.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21-06-10, 01:53 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,621
but in general?

ok i no CPU's vary but its a OC not a change in componant
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21-06-10, 10:15 AM
Ducky Spud Ducky Spud is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 377
Well which games in particular are you looking at? As some games use the CPU a lot more than the GPU they will respond a lot better to overclocking your processor to 4GHz. Others wont use the CPU as much so may only increase by 1 or 2 fps.
__________________
[sigpic][/sigpic]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21-06-10, 03:04 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
Guys, very cool of you all to chip in for me. Thanks.

Revised Budget: £150/£225 + ...

So I'm being a bit tight with my cash? OK, all-in as much as I can currently afford:

£150/$225 + Sale price of replaced component.



CPU Requirements:


DuckySpud: Most of the time I'm playing L4D2 (CPU intensive, currently shows both cores 85%-100%) and MW2. Does this indicate that an SSD would give improved results?

Annoyingly, L4D2 was fine with all settings maxed (except AA: 4 x edge detect) until very recently when the game started lagging during busy scenes, and ONLY when turning and strafing at the same time. An unfortunately common problem with L4D2) which has several supposed fixes, none of which work for me.

I spent so long trying to solve the problem that I decided to upgrade instead, hence my post.

(Previous attempts to resolve L4D2 lag: Game reinstall, defrag, firewall disable, hard drive defrag/create extra space, disable ALL unneccessary startups and processes and exe's and AV, enable/disable multicore support, ATI/XFI driver updates/older drivers, ran Avira/Malwarebytes/Defender/AdAware/SBSD).

Overclocking:

Got a feeling that asking "So how do i overclock my system please" without first doing a bit of research will get me shouted at, so I'll scout the pages here and get an idea of just how much knowledge I am going to need
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21-06-10, 03:48 PM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
An SSD as stated will not improve your framerates. It will just make the system snappier at running tasks and getting into Windows, but only because of read and load times.

Your CPU and GPU can only take on the computational tasks at the speed they are set at. Stuffing them in faster will not make your system process them any faster.

To make games go faster you are going to have to either overclock quite a lot to see a notable difference or replace the GPU. Another good idea for your machine may be going for a Q6600 as these can be easily overclocked to 3ghz with a half decent cooler and have four cores. If the specific game you play is multi threaded to use four cores then that will boost performance quite considerably.

I almost went for a Q6600 myself but I had a bum motherboard (eVGA 680i) that would not support anything more than that. That would have been end of the road. Thus I decided to spend around £70 more all in over the price of the Q6600 and go for a new board and Phenom 2 940. It supported my existing ram too. This has given me the option to go to six cores and the Phenom 2 work pretty much on par with Intel's Q series CPUs.

Your budget would allow for a Q6600 and possibly if you bargain hunt for long enough a QX6700. This is basically an unlocked Q6600 so a lot easier for laymen to overclock.

I just had a poke around and sure enough

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Intel-Core-2-E...item2308047ccb

Falls into your budget. Pushed gently that should produce better results in multi threaded games.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21-06-10, 03:51 PM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
Or a brand new sealed OEM one with free shipping.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Intel-Core-2-E...item335dfbd7fa
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21-06-10, 04:02 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
He would still need a cooler to cope with the heat. Hes deffo better off there first.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21-06-10, 04:04 PM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
Oh definitely yeah.

There's no way you can overclock without a decent cooler. I'm just wondering if his board will support the newer 45nm quads by Intel. I shall check

It seems you can indeed put the newer Q series in there.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21-06-10, 04:40 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
Thanks for the input and explanation Tom, and AlienALX for some wicked personal shopping.

Seems I forgot to include details of my current cooler. You probably know whether this is any good at all:

Thermalright Ultra 120 + crappy Xilence 7-blade fan.

Reckon this gives me any room to:

a) OC on my current setup, before I shell out any cash?

b) Do a little OC'ing on QX6700/similar, before shelling out on a proper cooler/fan?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21-06-10, 04:55 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,943
Simple then fella, buy a Yate Loon 2000rpm fan, and get clocking that dual. Its been a while since Ive played with 775 but youll get 3.6ghz dead easy. 3.8 - 4.2ghz depending on your cooling and what the cpu is actually like.

Aim for 400fsb with about 1.4 - 1.5v. Key thing is to watch the temps though dude. download prime95 and hwmonitor.

70c - 80c is max. Just remember volt = heat

You may need to tweak the NB and FSB volts but thats all stuff we can help you with
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.