Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-04-09, 12:12 AM
540dude 540dude is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Reformat error? plz help :(

I have vista 32 bit as of now. I got windows XP pro SP3 and when I put in the desk and reboot it says "press a key to boot from CD..." then I press it and it does its stuff.

When it gets to "Setup is starting windows" it goes to a blue screen error and says "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer."

Does anyone know what the problem is and how to fix it?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-09, 02:50 AM
540dude 540dude is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
This guy has the same computer and error as me but I don't understand what he's saying cause I'm terrid.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/23...oring-finished

Could someone please let me know what it's saying to do?

Greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-09, 09:53 AM
Sihastru Sihastru is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: You are here.
Posts: 269
We do need more then that to even try to help you.

You can start by telling us your computer configuration. Motherboard info (make, model, interfaces), HDD info (IDE/SATA), Optical info (IDE/SATA)... master/slave, what you tried already... stuff like that.

There are many things that can be wrong, like:

- bad hardware (hdd is dying, mb ide/sata controller going nuts, ide/sata cable problem)

- bad bios settings (MBR read only option?, ide/sata hdd has strange config, like bad lba setup, 16/32bit access etc.)

- bad os support (xp doesn't have the right drivers for your hardware)

- bad os disk (unlikely but it happened before)

- bad user ( )

Help us to help you.
__________________
There are more things in heaven and earth then are dreamt of in your philosophy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-09, 10:05 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
Do really need more info.

Last time I came across this error was some1 had connected the hdd on the same ide cable as the optical, using a 40p ribbon. Have a vague memory of it coming about when a hdd is connected to the center of the ribbon, with nothing attached to the end.

It's something from the old k7/virgin xp days.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.