Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 30-11-07, 12:17 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Scythe's are great, also worth looking at the excellent Noctua NH-U12P I reviewed not so long ago

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30-11-07, 12:20 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
ya missed the n out of ya link link :P

forgive me for being picky im at work sifting through something in the region of 20,000 fonts

edit: u sorted it .. my eyes hurt
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30-11-07, 12:35 PM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
Great service all round. Kempy is the man, and SuB I appreciate your help for a newb IP-35 Pro'er
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30-11-07, 01:21 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='hawkinsa21'
Great service all round.
No worries mate, we have your email so we'll be sending the invoice to your paypal

edit: Thanks for the reps man
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30-11-07, 01:29 PM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
No worries mate, we have your email so we'll be sending the invoice to your paypal

edit: Thanks for the reps man
Credit where its due mate, I'd have been stuck without you guys
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 30-11-07, 03:49 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
hehe no worries man i'm a newb to it a bit also but figured id pass on what i know, since your setup is close to mine we can compare overclocks soon hehe

cheers for the reps btw

going home soon so i shall download and run 3dm06 and see how we compare (i also want to know what cpu marks i get)
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30-11-07, 04:39 PM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
OK, I believe this is really weird...

I did indeed have the DDR2 voltage set to 1.8v in the BIOS, was set to auto, so I changed this to 2.1v which is what my memory is meant to do.

I changed the first bunch of settings to 5, 5, 5, 5, 2T which were also set to auto... - saved and exited... now look at the pic below?? The 1200mhz is actually a fluctuation, it sits at 816mhz,,

WHAT THE HELL??!!??!!

Here we go. I have to pop out for a while (believe me, I don't want to!), so if anyone has ANY suggestions, that would be really swell...

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30-11-07, 04:53 PM
ken_shiro ken_shiro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 66
What have you set the DRAM frequency to in the bios?

Are you referring to the core speed box when you say 1200Mhz? Go into the bios and disable Intel SpeedStep tech and then it should show 2.4Ghz all the time. Dunno if i'm just being blind but thats the only place I can see something near 1200Mhz in the pics.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 30-11-07, 07:13 PM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
sorry ken, thats what I meant alright.... I'll give it a go now!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30-11-07, 07:44 PM
hawkinsa21 hawkinsa21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
Nope still showing 1224Mhz, this is half what it should be ... I have not touched the DRAM settings... should I give this a go?

Here is a pic of what it is currently:



Its the core speed that is low, isn't it supposed to be showing something like 2400Mhz??

I have disabled EIST, C1E, and the Thermal thingy as well...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.