Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #61  
Old 21-05-04, 11:48 AM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorby
MCmad you don’t necessarily need one of these. As long as your printer has a NIC inside then u can just hardwire it to your router or access point...

Im obviously not hitting the right notes with you standin but here goes anyway

As long as the access points are all in the same IP scheme and have the same security settings then you will be fine...

Get one computer hard wired into the new access point and ensure that these settings are the same as on your router:

Security system ( open, shared or not at all)

Wireless session identifier (or wireless network name)

frequency operating range

Wireless transmit speed and or protocol ( 802.11b etc)

heres the most crucial scratched record bit ....

In the same IP range as the routter and clients...

ie: if original router was 192.168.0.1

clinet dhcp range = 192.168.*.*

new access point must be within the dhcp range!!!!!!
yup, Ive got my main laser printer hooked up with its own NIC, the injet is on a print server.

Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 21-05-04, 12:38 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
yer thats the one, Ive just seen a lot of people buy them needlessly when they could have just wired them into an access point, a wired printer then becomes wireless.

Perhaps i could rap that up in some pr and then sell it
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 21-05-04, 12:52 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Dazed n Confuzed

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorby

As long as the access points are all in the same IP scheme and have the same security settings then you will be fine...

Get one computer hard wired into the new access point and ensure that these settings are the same as on your router:

Security system ( open, shared or not at all)

Wireless session identifier (or wireless network name)

frequency operating range

Wireless transmit speed and or protocol ( 802.11b etc)

heres the most crucial scratched record bit ....

In the same IP range as the routter and clients...

ie: if original router was 192.168.0.1

clinet dhcp range = 192.168.*.*

new access point must be within the dhcp range!!!!!!
Gorby/Mcmad, will give it a go, but I'm still unclear whether the WAP54G CAN be just wireLESS or not and what this 'repeat' mode is?? btw I not have suitable conn on my printer, its USB or parallel. When all my PCs were close enough, they all worked fine printing to it, wirelessly

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 21-05-04, 01:17 PM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
run the setup disk m8, it will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 21-05-04, 01:19 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
yes m8 it can work completely independently without getting lonely and needing a wire up its butt
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 21-05-04, 01:24 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='gorby'
yes m8 it can work completely independently without getting lonely and needing a wire up its butt
wire up my butt, now thats something to try this weekend! I won't blame you when I fry my gpu though

u can tell its friday, I can sense BBQ and beer approaching ...

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.