Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 10-05-04, 09:59 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorby
are you fimilair with networking stuff?

have you set your gateway adress and stuff or have u gone for dhcp?
Novice ! I am setting Router MAC address and hoping, but BY reckon it can take up to 24hrs to accept the new one. I may be gone some time ....

sw

__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-05-04, 04:48 AM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Also had to register Ethernet card MAC address after spending 30 minutes on 'phone to Phillipines with Linksys. Then had to wait for Cable modem to realise I was back on USB connection Ain't this fun!

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-05-04, 07:46 AM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
I'm pretty sure all I did was add all the mac addresses on the selfcare page (Im on BY as well) & it all just kinda worked
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-05-04, 10:05 AM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mcmad'
I'm pretty sure all I did was add all the mac addresses on the selfcare page (Im on BY as well) & it all just kinda worked
mcmad d'ya know how long it was before BY recognised the new MAC address? That could be why it doesn't work yet

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-05-04, 10:12 AM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
Im not sure mate, I put the addys in when I received them, but I didn't install it until a few days later (got em wednesday, waited until weekend to actually hook up).

I'm redoing my entire network this weekend (wiping router etc) though mate so I'll note down anything I have to do that isn't in the manual.

I take it you have hard reset the modem ? as in remove power cable from it & leave it off for 30 secs or so ?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-05-04, 10:34 AM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmad

I take it you have hard reset the modem ? as in remove power cable from it & leave it off for 30 secs or so ?
Yes, several times what does this actually do? I needed to do it when reverting back to USB conection AND disable the ethernet card - a little knowledge is a dangerous thing!

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-05-04, 10:46 AM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
as far as I know, it requests an IP adress, I had to do this when installing the router.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-05-04, 10:52 AM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by standin wave
Yes, several times what does this actually do? I needed to do it when reverting back to USB conection AND disable the ethernet card - a little knowledge is a dangerous thing!

sw
Resetting your router does a lot of stuff. The most important thing is the refreshing of all of your wan settings. (dns, gateway, ip etc) I havent used a cable modem set up for a while, but the principles are the same. Why do you have to use usb? Do you have to have the modem or router directly connected to a pc for it to work, or can you plug them into a hub / access point with an x-over cable? If you can avoid the usb then i would recommend it.

I dont know if this will help but the basic network must have this...

router / modem

wan ip (blueyonder assigned)

wan dns (blueyonder assigned)

wan gateway (blueyonder assigned)

local ip (assigned by you eg 192.168.0.1)

local dns 192.168.0.1

local gateway 192.168.0.1

Client

Local ip (Anything in same subnet range as local ip on router)

Eg 192.168.0.2

Local dns (same as router local address)

Local gateway (same as router local address)
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-05-04, 10:58 AM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorby
Resetting your router does a lot of stuff. The most important thing is the refreshing of all of your wan settings. (dns, gateway, ip etc) I havent used a cable modem set up for a while, but the principles are the same. Why do you have to use usb? Do you have to have the modem or router directly connected to a pc for it to work, or can you plug them into a hub / access point with an x-over cable? If you can avoid the usb then i would recommend it.

I dont know if this will help but the basic network must have this...

router / modem

wan ip (blueyonder assigned)

wan dns (blueyonder assigned)

wan gateway (blueyonder assigned)

local ip (assigned by you eg 192.168.0.1)

local dns 192.168.0.1

local gateway 192.168.0.1

Client

Local ip (Anything in same subnet range as local ip on router)

Eg 192.168.0.2

Local dns (same as router local address)

Local gateway (same as router local address)
I started with cable modem into USB 1.0 port. The WRT54G router needs an RJ45 ethernet conn to my #1 PC, and I must also connect internet thru cable modem thru router via RJ45. So I bought Belkin 10/100 Ethernet PCI card. Planning to use PC1 via RJ45, PC3 via WMP54G PCI wireless card and WPS54G print server so I can use printer from anywhere without need for PC1 to be on (thinking of when PC2 is resident with Prommie)

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-05-04, 11:12 AM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by standin wave
I started with cable modem into USB 1.0 port. The WRT54G router needs an RJ45 ethernet conn to my #1 PC, and I must also connect internet thru cable modem thru router via RJ45. So I bought Belkin 10/100 Ethernet PCI card. Planning to use PC1 via RJ45, PC3 via WMP54G PCI wireless card and WPS54G print server so I can use printer from anywhere without need for PC1 to be on (thinking of when PC2 is resident with Prommie)

sw
I think the usb cable on ur modemis to support connecting without a router. You will not have to connect both cables. As long as the cable modem is a standard ppoe device then you will be able to get away with just connecting it directally to the router via rj45. The router will detect the connection state and act as a gateway for your network. Just make sure that the router and modem are on the same local subnet. ie router = 192.168.0.1 and modem = 192.168.0.2. You will have to infrom the router of the modems IP
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:49 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.