Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 04-05-04, 04:19 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
brill mcmad - will get ordering!

sw

__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-05-04, 07:16 PM
Epicurus Epicurus is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 394
I have a WRT54G.

I have the other half's laptop and mine + the kids PC on wireless and my PC wired in.

Its fine with what I do and transfering files is good.

Good buy as far as I am concerned
__________________
AMD 64 4000 San Deigo Water Cooled | Nvidia 6800Ultra | 1gb OCZ EL 3200 Dual Channel Rev 2 | 2x400gb SATA

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-05-04, 07:47 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Thanks Epi, I'm sold on that one now!

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-05-04, 10:44 AM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Ordered

Linksys WRT54G Amazon £58.62

Linksys WMP54G Amazon £36.07 together plus £8.97 P&P next day

Linksys WPS54GU2 Insight £97.51

Linksys WPC54G Insight £45.53 together plus £11.69 P&P next day

will post on how easy it all was to get working - I also cheated and got "Linksys Networks - The Official Guide" (n00bs edition)

Thanks for everyone's advice

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-05-04, 03:00 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
network update

Installed WMP54 PCI card into system 3, no probs.

Got Ethernet card for System 1 & installed it. Then, removed USB connection between cable modem and USB prot and installed WRT54 Router with RJ45 cables between cable modem, router and PC. Searched for the address they say 192.168.1.1 or something, set up the Router apparently OK. However, can't see internet - dont know if the cable co (telewest) need domain info etc or if I need to determine MAC address of the Ethernet card or the Router?

Any ideas - trouble is every time it muffs up, I can't quickly retrun the setup to working USB route to ask questions

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-05-04, 03:26 PM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
I think you need to register the MAC address with BY, you can do this on the BY selfcare page.

address should be on sticker under router
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-05-04, 03:34 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmad
I think you need to register the MAC address with BY, you can do this on the BY selfcare page.

address should be on sticker under router
thanks mcmad - will have a look tonight when I've finished my DIY and Gourmet Chef jobs

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-05-04, 03:59 PM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by standin wave
thanks mcmad - will have a look tonight when I've finished my DIY and Gourmet Chef jobs

sw
lol

wanna do me bathroom ? oh & Ill get the pizzas in, save ya cooking !
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-05-04, 04:18 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmad
lol

wanna do me bathroom ? oh & Ill get the pizzas in, save ya cooking !
I'm laying a young lady on her new floor first (or something like that) - which sounds a better offer But the pizzas nearly swung it ...

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-05-04, 06:06 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
are you fimilair with networking stuff?

have you set your gateway adress and stuff or have u gone for dhcp?
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.