Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Corsair Customer Care Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #91  
Old 02-06-16, 03:18 PM
avatarraq avatarraq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by notcool View Post
Press spacebar if it's in demo mode and it should load your profile, can take a few seconds.
The space bar and escape buttons worked under firmware versions prior to 2.04. Not anymore with 2.04.

Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-06-16, 08:48 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
There is an issue we found where demo mode kicks in too fast before detection of the keyboard can occur. Press Windows Key and Winlock Button to trigger a "reboot" of the keyboard. We're releasing FW soon which will disable demo mode out of the box so users won't have this problem anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 16-06-16, 09:06 PM
avatarraq avatarraq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_beard View Post
There is an issue we found where demo mode kicks in too fast before detection of the keyboard can occur. Press Windows Key and Winlock Button to trigger a "reboot" of the keyboard. We're releasing FW soon which will disable demo mode out of the box so users won't have this problem anymore.
Yay! Finally! Funny thing is: I just upgraded my system and I got rid of the dreaded demo mode issue by enabling ErP in bios (my new motherboard is ASUS x99 Deluxe) which essentially prevents the motherboard from powering the USB ports while being off. But I am happy the issue will be resolved to everyone soon, I just hope the new FW won't introduce new bugs
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 22-06-16, 10:31 PM
avatarraq avatarraq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
FW 2.05 is up. No changelog.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 22-06-16, 11:59 PM
Costas Costas is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: DownUnder
Posts: 27
I can confirm that the demo bug/issue noted above by Grey_beard has been resolved in firmware v2.05.

I was having keyboard detection issues on powerup due to the demo mode kicking in way too early for a few months now but it has been resolved with v2.05....
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 16-08-16, 09:47 PM
Grey_beard's Avatar
Grey_beard Grey_beard is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,076
Just an FYI to CUE users. CUE 2.3.74 build is now live. Keep in mind that this version is still beta, so any feedback from you guys is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 03-11-16, 12:05 PM
avatarraq avatarraq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_beard View Post
Just an FYI to CUE users. CUE 2.3.74 build is now live. Keep in mind that this version is still beta, so any feedback from you guys is greatly appreciated.
Is there an easy way to import profiles working on the old version of CUE?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 03-11-16, 12:21 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by avatarraq View Post
Is there an easy way to import profiles working on the old version of CUE?
if you exported it to a file then you should be able to import it too.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 03-11-16, 12:30 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_beard View Post
Just an FYI to CUE users. CUE 2.3.74 build is now live. Keep in mind that this version is still beta, so any feedback from you guys is greatly appreciated.
I absolutely love CUE. I have just one issue with it.

Would love to see on the fly remapping of keyboard keys.

With the scimitar, remapping all the thumb pad to kb keys means going through a series of drop down menus. While elaborate and detailed, it would be nice to also have a quick way to remap (similar to that terrible synapse 2.0) mainly for when I do not care about timings, delays, upkey release or downkey press etc.

I'd like to be able to select which button I want to remap, then press the actual Keyboard key and apply.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03-11-16, 05:51 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
I absolutely love CUE. I have just one issue with it.

Would love to see on the fly remapping of keyboard keys.

With the scimitar, remapping all the thumb pad to kb keys means going through a series of drop down menus. While elaborate and detailed, it would be nice to also have a quick way to remap (similar to that terrible synapse 2.0) mainly for when I do not care about timings, delays, upkey release or downkey press etc.

I'd like to be able to select which button I want to remap, then press the actual Keyboard key and apply.
going from razor to logitech and now corsair, I'd say the logitech is the best GUI for simplicity of use
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.