Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 07-09-14, 03:39 PM
Estacado7706 Estacado7706 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Not as far up in the north as I'd like to be.
Posts: 49
As said, it could be the faulty windows update (KB2982791 was the "name") but mostly this resulted in a "Page_Fault_in_nonpage_area" BS and the BCCode would be 50.

Try running memtest (you have to start multiple instances because the programm can only address 2GB at once). If your memory is the problem you should be able to provoke an error.

If memtest is working fine try This one for your video ram.

The dump file could be interesting. As said, the code alone does not tell anything more specific. Same goes for possible error messages in the event viewer at the time of the crashes.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-14, 02:31 AM
BigBlue1 BigBlue1 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: All over the world.
Posts: 289
Ever try a linux install? You'll never go back to windows if you do, no more bsod.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-09-14, 07:11 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlue1 View Post
Ever try a linux install? You'll never go back to windows if you do, no more bsod.
That doesn't help OP at all. At least provide help to him.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-09-14, 03:15 PM
Airwaves's Avatar
Airwaves Airwaves is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kent
Posts: 54
Well all tests came back alright so I'm clueless!

Bizarrely just now I went downstairs, came back up to find while idle it happened again. Interestingly enough the only thing that happened was that Norton performed some tasks while the PC was inactive. I swear some how it's the culprit. What could be in the process or in the way it scans or performs tasks that could be flagging this up?

With regard to the Windows update, I noticed one installed a few days ago and it's only started happening since then, or it appears that way. I can't be 100% obviously but it sounds about right.

The only startup programs I have running are Norton, CorsairLink, and Gigabyte EasyTune. I might try disabling one of those or all of them and see what happens then.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-14, 03:46 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
Easytune!!! Get rid of it it's a PITA product, I used to use ET6 in the early days and it caused more crashes and lock ups than I care to mention, why Gigabyte still provide it is beyond me.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-09-14, 11:54 AM
CalumJ CalumJ is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sicily, Italy
Posts: 1
Been having similar problems with my new PC; 'Blue Screen 124'. It turned out that I had the wrong driver installed for my AMD graphics board. I also needed to update the firmware on my Crucial SSD.

Must admit that it was a real pain in the rear trying to narrow it all down.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-09-14, 11:07 AM
Airwaves's Avatar
Airwaves Airwaves is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kent
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wraithguard View Post
Easytune!!! Get rid of it it's a PITA product, I used to use ET6 in the early days and it caused more crashes and lock ups than I care to mention, why Gigabyte still provide it is beyond me.
Right EasyTune has just been uninstalled.

Hopefully it's cured. I will post back with my findings
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-14, 04:21 PM
Airwaves's Avatar
Airwaves Airwaves is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kent
Posts: 54
Well I have returned to report that it appears to be cured

EasyTune was the culprit then. Strange however because I've had it on here for a year or more and it wasn't causing any problems. Only after an update that was performed about a week and a half ago did it start.

Anyway thanks guys! I won't be installing that again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.