Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #61  
Old 27-12-11, 11:33 AM
arvindsond arvindsond is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
Superb, thanks for that. The SSD seems to betting decent enough reviews, so I guess it cant be that bad

Arvind

Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 27-12-11, 11:36 AM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvind View Post

Superb, thanks for that. The SSD seems to betting decent enough reviews, so I guess it cant be that bad

Arvind
Yep, if it's getting good reviews, then by all means go for it
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-01-12, 01:08 PM
arvindsond arvindsond is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
Hi guys, Happy New Year...... well all the parts have arrived and they've been installed, it looks like a beast, currently installing windows. Back at work at the moment, so when I get back home gonna update bios and then continue with all software installations.

Had a moment of worry when I first turned on the machine and there was nothing coming up on the monitor, didn't know whether it was an issue with GPU, CPU, Mobo, or RAM or all four..... then I realized that the main case fan wasn't rotating, plugged it into another fan slot on the mobo, it started spinning and the PC posted into the bios....crazy!!!

I'll report back when it's properly up and running.

Arvind!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-01-12, 01:29 PM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvind View Post

Hi guys, Happy New Year...... well all the parts have arrived and they've been installed, it looks like a beast, currently installing windows. Back at work at the moment, so when I get back home gonna update bios and then continue with all software installations.

Had a moment of worry when I first turned on the machine and there was nothing coming up on the monitor, didn't know whether it was an issue with GPU, CPU, Mobo, or RAM or all four..... then I realized that the main case fan wasn't rotating, plugged it into another fan slot on the mobo, it started spinning and the PC posted into the bios....crazy!!!

I'll report back when it's properly up and running.

Arvind!
Awesome. Show us some photos of your new system as well if you can.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-01-12, 07:51 PM
arvindsond arvindsond is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
Hi guys, ok so everything is up and running smoothly, all my 3D software works amazingly fast and windows boot times are quick.

I do have a question though, I started to mess round in the bios with overclocking and I followed an in depth tutorial to overclock to 4.5ghz, but for some reason on both cpu-z and the sensor on AIsuite the cpu speed comes in at 1200MHz which is fine for idle, but I used prime95 to stress test it, and all 12 cores didn't budge from 1200MHz

Am I doing something wrong here?

Any help is appreciated fellas

Thanks

Arvind!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 13-01-12, 12:59 PM
arvindsond arvindsond is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
Actually sorted it guys, had to set the overclocker tuner to XMP setting, which has got me to 3.5ghz, so will have to try and push to 4ghz

Arvind!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.