Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-07-19, 04:19 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Windows 10 Pro activation

Heya guys,

So probably a rather dumb question for you all, but I’m a bit stuck... So I just switched to AMD from Intel and earlier I just had to call up Microsoft Activation Center and then get through the automatic process, get my Installation-ID, wait for the voice to give me my key and done.

Now I see that that option is no longer available and tried finding the correct way to contact support, but I just keep being directed to different pages on Microsoft Support site and end up going around in circles.

So now my question is; how do you even activate your license key (without having to call abroad, which costs a lot)?

Thanks,
Dawelio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-07-19, 04:35 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,217
Microsoft have a free call number in your country justt google microsoft free support number
in Aus it's 132058
Yours is +44 (0)344 800 2400
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-07-19, 04:36 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,217
sorry that's UK this is in Sweden+46 (0)8 55 99 00 00
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 1700X=MSI X370 Gaming M7 ACK=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= MSI GTX1080 Seahawk X=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-07-19, 10:35 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Yeah, I found that... The issue is that still uses and wants an Installation-ID, which is no longer available through the activation page in Windows. Hence the issue and this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-07-19, 11:20 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
What happens when you enter the key again?

Which type of key do you have? Cheap £15 or so or retail?

The cheap ones are no longer transferrable as they are single use only. If you have a retail you can use it on four machines IIRC.

You have the license key written down right? Otherwise it's now a part of your old board. If it was a cheap Amazon jobby you'll need to buy another one. Also did you reinstall or change the board with the existing installation in place?
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-07-19, 01:11 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
What happens when you enter the key again?

Which type of key do you have? Cheap £15 or so or retail?

The cheap ones are no longer transferrable as they are single use only. If you have a retail you can use it on four machines IIRC.

You have the license key written down right? Otherwise it's now a part of your old board. If it was a cheap Amazon jobby you'll need to buy another one. Also did you reinstall or change the board with the existing installation in place?
It says it’s already in use on another device (my old Intel motherboard). I have an legit £200 retail Pro key, with package, disk and everything. So yeah, the license key I have on this little greyish Microsoft badge that used to be on the bottom corner of prebuilt systems before.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-07-19, 02:38 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
It says it’s already in use on another device (my old Intel motherboard). I have an legit £200 retail Pro key, with package, disk and everything. So yeah, the license key I have on this little greyish Microsoft badge that used to be on the bottom corner of prebuilt systems before.
Then you should be able to input the key and it activate etc etc.

They have changed things a bit. It was to stop these cheap keys being abused. Now they are only single use, and the last time I activated one the Indian guy said it was the last time... It also sounds like they have closed down said Indian call center, so god knows now.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-07-19, 12:21 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,440
I'd say just buy a win10 pro key and then not have to worry about this problem again.

They gave us all a chance for a free upgrade which was nice. But that ship has sailed. I picked one up for 180Sek and found it was worth it than trying to reinstall 8 and upgrade from there etc.

Alternatively, call microsoft free line and ask their advice. Perhaps there still is an option, although not as transparent as before.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-07-19, 02:46 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,339
There is a "call me back" feature on MS support site. Or you can call them yourself. If you have a retail key they will activate it for the new motherboard you have at least that was their policy 6 months ago I had to call them myself
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-07-19, 09:33 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Everything worked just as usual after a reinstall of Windows on the new motherboard and doing all of the Windows updates to the latest version. Called the automatic process and all good now. Thanks everyone for your help and input!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.