Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-11-18, 03:26 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Do you need to connect both 8pin and 4pin EPS on Asus Rog Maximum XI Formula?

Hey guys,

I’ve got a question regarding my ASUS ROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA motherboard. Is it really necessary to have the 8 pin EPS CPU cable and the 4 pin? Or will it just be fine with the single 8 pin?... Why’s there another 4 pin for really?...

Thanks,
Dawelio
  #2  
Old 28-11-18, 03:40 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
title edited because of usual vague'ness

OnTopic.. Have you RTFM'd?
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
  #3  
Old 28-11-18, 04:47 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
title edited because of usual vague'ness

OnTopic.. Have you RTFM'd?
Because of usual doucheness answer from you, the answer to your question is yes.

Of course I’ve read the f*king manual, as you plainly put it in your link, but couldn’t find a straight answer to my question. Hence me asking here... But seeing as everytime I try to ask something I can’t find an answer to on the internet, I always get an ”dummy stamp” response from you.

I ask here because this community consist of people way more experienced and knowledgeable than me. And I do have learned my lessons of doing the research I can, before asking on here.

So I’d advice you to please stop with all of the ”Was it hard to Google” it and if I’ve read the manual or not. Cause I’ve done both.

Now that that’s out of the way, anyone that could give me a clearer picture on this?...
Cause it works with the 8 pin, just not sure what the + 4 pin is really for and if it’s actually required as well or not?...
  #4  
Old 28-11-18, 06:21 PM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,498
Like the picture in the manual shows, definitely plug in 8 pin, optionally plug in the 4 pin as well.


It's basically for very high power draw. According to this a 8 pin EPS can handle 336W.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
  #5  
Old 29-11-18, 02:58 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
Because of usual doucheness answer from you, the answer to your question is yes.

Of course I’ve read the f*king manual, as you plainly put it in your link, but couldn’t find a straight answer to my question. Hence me asking here... But seeing as everytime I try to ask something I can’t find an answer to on the internet, I always get an ”dummy stamp” response from you.

I ask here because this community consist of people way more experienced and knowledgeable than me. And I do have learned my lessons of doing the research I can, before asking on here.

So I’d advice you to please stop with all of the ”Was it hard to Google” it and if I’ve read the manual or not. Cause I’ve done both.

Now that that’s out of the way, anyone that could give me a clearer picture on this?...
Cause it works with the 8 pin, just not sure what the + 4 pin is really for and if it’s actually required as well or not?...
You thread title was, as usual, not helpful and vague, I edited it for clarity to HELP you get answers, and to help the search engines figure out wtf you're actually asking. instead of "Do I need to" .... and that's it (or whatever it was, it wasn't helpful) etc, having the actual question in the thread title, believe it or not. HELPS YOU.

And point of fact, the answer should be in the manual, I was linking what RTFM meant to avoid the inevitable "what do you mean by rtfm" which you would not have googled. Saying, READ THE MANUAL FOR YOUR MOTHERBOARD is, about as straight up an answer as you're going to get.

How many things do you want a slap on the wrist for here? bypassing the swear filter? insulting a mod/admin?
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
  #6  
Old 29-11-18, 03:21 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
You thread title was, as usual, not helpful and vague, I edited it for clarity to HELP you get answers, and to help the search engines figure out wtf you're actually asking. instead of "Do I need to" .... and that's it (or whatever it was, it wasn't helpful) etc, having the actual question in the thread title, believe it or not. HELPS YOU.

And point of fact, the answer should be in the manual, I was linking what RTFM meant to avoid the inevitable "what do you mean by rtfm" which you would not have googled. Saying, READ THE MANUAL FOR YOUR MOTHERBOARD is, about as straight up an answer as you're going to get.

How many things do you want a slap on the wrist for here? bypassing the swear filter? insulting a mod/admin?
You seem to have missed the point of my previous post.

The title I’ve not said anything about you editing it, so not sure about that part.

But just to clarify for you; To me it seemed like you were giving that ”RTFM” as like ”read the manual you dumbhead” or something along those lines. Maybe I missunderstood what you really meant, but that’s how I recieved it.

I also pointed out in previous post what it says in the manual and that it wasn’t an answer to my question.

Anyway, I’ve gotten a reply to my question on here, so as far as this thead goes, I’ve gotten what I came here for.

Also no need to try and threaten me or similar with ”slaps on the wrist”. Thank you though for clarifying the thread title for me.
  #7  
Old 29-11-18, 06:54 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
You seem to have missed the point of my previous post.

The title I’ve not said anything about you editing it, so not sure about that part.

But just to clarify for you; To me it seemed like you were giving that ”RTFM” as like ”read the manual you dumbhead” or something along those lines. Maybe I missunderstood what you really meant, but that’s how I recieved it.

I also pointed out in previous post what it says in the manual and that it wasn’t an answer to my question.

Anyway, I’ve gotten a reply to my question on here, so as far as this thead goes, I’ve gotten what I came here for.

Also no need to try and threaten me or similar with ”slaps on the wrist”. Thank you though for clarifying the thread title for me.
maybe its a language barrier? the manual ref: what WYP posted above is pretty clear when I read the text. Even if i didnt know what the 4pin was for, it does state 8pin is enough. Doesnt matter anyway. You have your answer now, so you have saved money on the cablemod order.
  #8  
Old 28-11-18, 05:02 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,686
You don't need to connect the 4pin for standard use or some overclocking, the only time you would need that is if you where to go deep subzero overclocking, way past -150c.


Just put in the 8 pin and that will suffice.
  #9  
Old 28-11-18, 05:19 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
You don't need to connect the 4pin for standard use or some overclocking, the only time you would need that is if you where to go deep subzero overclocking, way past -150c.


Just put in the 8 pin and that will suffice.
That's my understanding also but if you have a spare cable you might as well connect it - I always do.
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

  #10  
Old 28-11-18, 05:21 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,289
To be fair the manual should have that answer. You probably didn't see it. As for the common sense part, every board has an 8 and it's fine. Which should make you guess an extra 4 isn't needed. Even if you didn't realize that you wouldn't hurt anything by trying to boot without it. The system wouldn't boot if it needed it and you'd get an error telling you as such.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.