Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Project Logs
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 23-01-17, 09:06 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,564
Love dat setup! Especially the white brick, which really appeals to me for reasons I can't quite put my finger on. But it's sweet! And obviously a good space for productivity considering how busy you can be. That's quite the interim rig!

__________________
Guts: ThreadRipper 2950X / GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / 64GB TridentZ Royal 3600CL16 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU
Storage: 6TB RAID0 NVME array (ADATA SX8200 Pro 2TB x 3)
Water Cooling: HeatKiller TR4-Pro CPU block / HeatKiller IV GPU blocks / 360mm Darskide LP360 rads x 3 / Heatkiller reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 23-01-17, 10:20 PM
jimma47's Avatar
jimma47 jimma47 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 1,743
Looks awesome!
__________________
Rig Gallery - Krusty III

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24-01-17, 02:12 AM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Love it, great job.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX850-H110i-MSI 1070-Coolermast H500-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24-01-17, 08:08 AM
sheroo's Avatar
sheroo sheroo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K.
Posts: 3,232
Looks fantastic. What monitor stand is that???
__________________
"All his life has he looked away... to the future, to the horizon. Never his mind on where he was."

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24-01-17, 12:59 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheroo View Post
Looks fantastic. What monitor stand is that???
The answer to your question lays within this video.



WSGF Ultimate Desk Stand
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 24-01-17, 01:07 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,040
Quick update with the ongoing tweaks and changes, I grabbed this Asus switch from the US as a crimbo present for myself last year. They are not planning on launching this one in the UK so I had to wait and have the VAT man abuse me for the privilage!

Its the XG-U2008 - it has 8 Gigabit ports and two 10G ports. So Orca 2 and the server are hooked up to those via 10GBe add in cards that may have been found in the Maximus Extreme Formula accessories list....

So far my transfers have gone up from 114MB/s Gigabit speeds to a peak so far of 790MB/s - looking forward to testing it more but amazingly I think the hard drives in the server will be the bottle neck *shudders at that filthy word*

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NewOrca2b0001.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	37.8 KB
ID:	11744  
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24-01-17, 01:58 PM
B NEGATIVE's Avatar
B NEGATIVE B NEGATIVE is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,036
Boobs brought me here.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24-01-17, 02:00 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,112
Do those routers work with Openreach?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 24-01-17, 02:20 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,656
Bewbs and echos of a word long thought forgotten whispered through the air brought me here. Botttttttttle Necccccck..
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 24-01-17, 05:29 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Do those routers work with Openreach?

Its not ADSL no. you still need some kind of modem.

I have the 'router' from my local ISP set up in bridging mode and Ive turned all of the other features off.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.