Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 07-01-20, 08:37 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Too late for me then, guess i'll look for the cheapest AMD CPU I can find that will work for a bios update

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-01-20, 09:29 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Scan did the same thing to me. Then charged me an illegal restocking fee.

Years ago (like 10) they had a board on their website. I phoned their premium number to check it would work with my CPU, they say yes. I ask them to update the bios in house to make sure, they say yes.

I order, it arrives and doesn't work. I pay £8 to send it back and they charge me a restocking fee of £15.

That's the last time I ordered from there. Say anything to get sale, do nothing. Ebuyer are the same too it's OCUK you want dude. They're awesome.
As disgusting as it sounds. Its not illegal. Basically they are saying that the time taken to return your product to the shelf, edit the system database stock levels, and refund your purchase, means they lose time "picking" another product for another customer and sending it out.

Got to love the childishness of law sometimes. FrozenCPU did it also.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-01-20, 10:47 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Smith View Post
Too late for me then, guess i'll look for the cheapest AMD CPU I can find that will work for a bios update
Buy it from scan then send it back for a refund
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-01-20, 06:14 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Cheers, I have one arriving Friday so hopefully that will do the trick
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-01-20, 07:02 AM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Now what? Help please.

I got a 200GE, got the OS installed on the nvme, updated the bios straight to v3004 (or whichever was latest). Boot to windows no issues.

Pulled the 200GE, put the 3600 in attached the 5700 aaaaaand - lights come on, cpu and gpu fan spin slowly. Won't post. No bios, nothing. Same as before.

I don't have a spare gpu to test but at this point I wouldn't know if the 3600 was duff or the 5700.

Any advice?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-01-20, 10:33 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,105
Put the Apu back in and make sure the GPU is set to offboard.

Then try it with the GPU, then put the CPU back in.

It may be getting confused, given the 3600 has no onboard GPU.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-01-20, 12:15 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,671
Did you reset cmos after putting back in your 3600?
__________________

https://valid.x86.fr/6w9bi0
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-01-20, 04:53 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Cheers guys.

I popped the 200ge back in with the 5700 and managed to get that working, although it revs the fan on the gpu a few times before booting, seems to take a while to start...

Anyway, double checked the bios and it was 3004, I assume it was ok to go from whatever it shipped with straight to this version.

3600 goes in and it won't post.

I don't know why, but I feel like it is a bios issue. I'll have to contact the vendor to get an RMA started because the gpu and everything else seems to work. The ram is some corsair 'ryzen optimised' stuff which I thought was just marketing BS but I went with it to be on the safe side.

I'll try the cmos reset and report back
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-01-20, 07:01 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Bloody hell I'm in!



Was about to RMA the 3600 and decided to pull a stick of ram out as a final attempt, not expecting it to work as I'd done it previously. Anyway, after lots of fans revving and sort of boot looping it went to desktop with just 16gb, the other is sat on the side.



Good news cpu and gpu are fine so thanks for all the help, especially alienalx.


Edit- just to be clear both sticks (32gb) worked and were recognised with the 200GE in



The ram is ryzen optimised so I don't know what to do now. I'll keep looking but hopefully one of you will chime in and save me again
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-01-20, 02:35 PM
23RO_UK's Avatar
23RO_UK 23RO_UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 166
Sorry to be late to the party, exactly which memory kit is it?

From my own experience (hands on that is) B450/X470 boards are very very choosy as to which CPU and memory kit combinations actually do work together; this problem has been pretty much overcome with the 5 series boards ironically.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.