Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-01-20, 05:08 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Unhappy Looks like I can't build PCs anymore!

Problem: the lights are on but no posting to BIOS, CPU fan spinning slowly, GPU fan not spinning other than initial fan burst.

B450 Strix itx
R5 3600
5700
RAM
PSU
NVME is blank and I tried having W10 on a bootable USB plugged in and not plugged in.


I don't know where to start as the last time I built a PC was about 8 years ago and I'm basically new to everything again!

Any advice appreciated, cheers.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-20, 05:18 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,671
Check PSU cables
Reseat CPU & check pins
Reseat gpu
Use only one stick of ram & test all slots
Try another GPU
Reset CMOS
Check CPU fan header is connected
Check monitor is plugged into GPU & not motherboard

Sure somebody else will chime in with some more tips.
Hope you get it sorted.
__________________

https://valid.x86.fr/6w9bi0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-20, 05:26 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Thanks,

I did all of the above apart from another GPU because I don't have another anymore
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-20, 05:34 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,847
I see a 3rd gen Ryzen and a second gen B450 board that may or may not have the correct bios to work with the newer chip, given the issue's it is probably in need of a bios update, which requires a first or second gen ryzen cpu.
__________________
Rig: Cpu: AMD R7 3700X. Mobo: Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming 7 wifi. Ram: Gskill Royal Silver 3200mhz cl16: Gpu: Msi RTX2070 Armor. Asus Xonar STX II.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-20, 05:45 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
I see a 3rd gen Ryzen and a second gen B450 board that may or may not have the correct bios to work with the newer chip, given the issue's it is probably in need of a bios update, which requires a first or second gen ryzen cpu.
He's got an Asus board. You can flash those without a CPU using flashback.
__________________
Guts: ThreadRipper 2950X / GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / 64GB TridentZ Royal 3600CL16 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU
Storage: 6TB RAID0 NVME array (ADATA SX8200 Pro 2TB x 3)
Water Cooling: HeatKiller TR4-Pro CPU block / HeatKiller IV GPU blocks / 360mm Darskide LP360 rads x 3 / Heatkiller reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-20, 06:07 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
He's got an Asus board. You can flash those without a CPU using flashback.
Given the time it's been since he last built a pc he may not even know what that means.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-20, 06:19 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
On the asus site it states 3rd gen ready but a bit of Googling does reveal it might need a bios update and I don't have an older gen chip. I don't think this board supports flashback either.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-20, 06:26 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,104
It has Crashfree bios updater, not "blind" flashback from the looks of the manual.

You may need to contact AMD and get them to send you a loaner CPU, if they are still doing that.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-20, 07:48 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
It has Crashfree bios updater, not "blind" flashback from the looks of the manual.

You may need to contact AMD and get them to send you a loaner CPU, if they are still doing that.
Thanks. I'll look into how to do the crashfree update because with the CPU installed it won't post, does that sound right?

It looks like many hoops to jump through to get a loaner and as I got it from Scan it look like the AMD states they should do it and I'd have to pay.

Seems pretty crap to be honest.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-20, 07:54 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,104
Scan did the same thing to me. Then charged me an illegal restocking fee.

Years ago (like 10) they had a board on their website. I phoned their premium number to check it would work with my CPU, they say yes. I ask them to update the bios in house to make sure, they say yes.

I order, it arrives and doesn't work. I pay £8 to send it back and they charge me a restocking fee of £15.

That's the last time I ordered from there. Say anything to get sale, do nothing. Ebuyer are the same too it's OCUK you want dude. They're awesome.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:35 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.