Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-04-19, 04:42 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 16,832
500Mbps broadband is now available in the UK through Virgin Media

Shame it's only available in broadband+TV+Phone packages.



Read more about Virgin Media's new 500 Mbps packaging.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-04-19, 05:04 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,161
I have the 300mbps but 95% of my downloads are over 450mbps so seems a bit of a waste of money for me to upgrade
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN7 3700x, H100i GTX
MB: Gigabyte x570
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-04-19, 06:14 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,728
That price is nuts.
__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-04-19, 06:58 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 16,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
That price is nuts.
It is worth remembering that that includes a premium TV package, a home phone and a sim card that should have plenty of data. It should be a lot cheaper standalone.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-04-19, 07:13 PM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
It is worth remembering that that includes a premium TV package, a home phone and a sim card that should have plenty of data. It should be a lot cheaper standalone.

If it does come on it's own then it will probably be around £55 a month I would guess.

I am happy with my undisclosed speed that I have now but it's more than this and not it's not FTTH.
__________________
Gaming PC: 7700K, 32GB Corsiar DDR4, MSI 2080Ti, WS Black 1TB NVME

Server PC: 2700x, 16GB Corsair DDR4, MSI GTX 1660Ti, Gigabyte 120Gb M.2, Crucial 240Gb SSD, WD Blue 500Gb SSD, 2x Seagate 6Tb HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-04-19, 07:33 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,161
the sim card is unlimited texts, minutes and data, plus it's including all sky cinema channels and sports the phone is unlimited calls how that works is talk for 59 minutes hang up and call them back not sure if it's mobile numbers as well but it's land lines excluding premier numbers

TBH I had sky cinema for 6 months free and I'd say it's not worth the money so much repeats and films that are on normal tv
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN7 3700x, H100i GTX
MB: Gigabyte x570
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-04-19, 08:18 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 13,359
My mate used to pay that for his cable and internet. Nut case. What an epic waste of cash. Basic broadband + Netflix does me. Well, and Amazon Prime, but mum pays for that (and shares with me and my bro) and I pay for the Netflix and share with them.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-19, 12:35 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,595
That price is mental !!!

In France for 50 euros a month we get 10 Gig Internet / Full TV package including all film & sports channels and Netflix Basic and also free worldwide calls to landlines and GSM.
__________________
Intel Core i9 7980xe @ 4.5GHz @1.18v - MSI MEG X299 - NoName 2666mhz @ CL19 3200mhz - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x2 - Aorous Extreme RTX 2080 Ti - 2 x 360 Rad + D5 Pump - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-19, 05:09 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,720
pity their router can't handle it
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-19, 07:24 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
That price is nuts.
Cheap compared to what I have to pay.

Luckily my company owns the provider but otherwise i have to pay £45 for just 60mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.