Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-08-14, 04:22 PM
Gamepro105's Avatar
Gamepro105 Gamepro105 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamepro105
Question Setting my overclock to idle?

Hi guys!
Please understand I'm a massive overcloking noob who's read forums and watched videos this is my first overlclock!

My system is an Asrock extreme 7 Z68 with a i5-3570K cooled with a h100i and i've found myself a stable overclock of 4.2 that I am happy with.

See here:


I don't want to go to high due to heat as my room warms up enough as it is!

But my clock speed even at idle stays at 4.2 is there any way to make my cpu idle when not used?

Also as a side note do my voltages look ok?

Thanks all!

__________________
My Build:
Corsair 600t | ASUS P8Z77-V LX | i5 3570K | H100i | XFX 7950 | Corsair VENGANCE PRO 8GB | Corsair AX860W | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Dual 200mm Mod|
Find it here:http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=50689
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-14, 04:27 PM
RadeonHDx RadeonHDx is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,069
I don't know about the vols but they look okay. As for setting an idle overclock, you would have to do this by setting your overclock as a turbo I would have thought, however, these overclocks are usually more unstable.
__________________
Intel Xeon E5649 x2 | Custom Water Loop
Saphire R9 290 Tri-X Edition | InWin Dragon Rider White
24GB Samsung RAM | SuperMicro X8DTi R2.0
Samsung Evo 250GB | 1TB Hitachi HDD


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-14, 05:57 PM
shambles1980's Avatar
shambles1980 shambles1980 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: North wales
Posts: 1,184
i use turbo mode clocks for over clocks. they work well if you spend the time setting up the offsets and vdrop's properly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-14, 08:47 PM
Gamepro105's Avatar
Gamepro105 Gamepro105 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamepro105
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadeonHDx View Post
I don't know about the vols but they look okay. As for setting an idle overclock, you would have to do this by setting your overclock as a turbo I would have thought, however, these overclocks are usually more unstable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shambles1980 View Post
i use turbo mode clocks for over clocks. they work well if you spend the time setting up the offsets and vdrop's properly.
Thanks for the info guys! I will try that if I can find out where the turbo clock multiplier is if any one knows or has a guide?

I will look into the offsets and vdrop's to ensure its stable
__________________
My Build:
Corsair 600t | ASUS P8Z77-V LX | i5 3570K | H100i | XFX 7950 | Corsair VENGANCE PRO 8GB | Corsair AX860W | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Dual 200mm Mod|
Find it here:http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=50689
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-14, 10:28 PM
RadeonHDx RadeonHDx is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,069
As I said earlier, it's harder to find stable clocks with turbo modes so you'll likely need more voltage than initially thought and so more heat.
__________________
Intel Xeon E5649 x2 | Custom Water Loop
Saphire R9 290 Tri-X Edition | InWin Dragon Rider White
24GB Samsung RAM | SuperMicro X8DTi R2.0
Samsung Evo 250GB | 1TB Hitachi HDD


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-14, 01:12 AM
Gamepro105's Avatar
Gamepro105 Gamepro105 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamepro105
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadeonHDx View Post
As I said earlier, it's harder to find stable clocks with turbo modes so you'll likely need more voltage than initially thought and so more heat.
so far i've come up with this it seems stable so far

__________________
My Build:
Corsair 600t | ASUS P8Z77-V LX | i5 3570K | H100i | XFX 7950 | Corsair VENGANCE PRO 8GB | Corsair AX860W | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Dual 200mm Mod|
Find it here:http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=50689
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-08-14, 06:21 AM
RizeAllard RizeAllard is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 290
If you enable the EIST function and the other steppings it may harm your overclock stability because every state needs different core voltage, and if you reach a point the board may cannot follow in time the needs of the cpu and will be freeze, or drop performance. Sometimes vdrop function can help or you can adjust on some board the voltage for each state but its much complicated you don't want to deal with.

If your OC is stable with EIST enabled you can go on with it. And don't care too much abaout it unless the voltages are high. But as I can see your board gives the good amount of it.
__________________
Intel i7-5930K/\Gigabyte X99-UD7 WiFi/\Kingston HyperX Predator DDR4-2666MHz 16GB kit CL13/\2× Gigabyte R9-290X 4GB DDR5 + EKWB Full Cover + Blackplate/\Samsung SP961 m.2 1TB SSD/\WD Green 3TB/\3×WD 2TB Caviar Green/\2×Seagae Barracuda 1TB 7200.10/\Corsair AX1200i/\XSPC H2O 750 with Alpha Cool 240mm RAD + EK Waterblocks XT240 rad + EK Supreme HF + EKWB 290X FullCover block + Hardtubes.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asrock extreme 7, intel i5 3570, noob, overclocking

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.