Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > [OC3D] Benchmark Team
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-04-12, 12:55 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
Just for fun. It's a free benchmarking thing, small, unobtrusive, download here : http://novabench.com/, for both Mac and PC (although they run different graphic tests).

Gaming rig (that it looks like I'm keeping cos matey is ploughing more cash into something newer)

(CPU actually @ 4.5g, GPU @ 785)



Hackintosh Lion

(think these stats are correct, hmm ssd doesn't seem to be working very quickly)



Let's see what we got !

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-04-12, 05:12 AM
BKCXb BKCXb is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Patterson,LA,USA
Posts: 299
Send a message via AIM to BKCXb
I was using this when I decided to get a new Machine, but upgrade this one with only the parts that could go in the new rig.

My first run I think I scored 336

After a few upgrades I got up to 3rd place in the list of machines running my CPU at 600 somthing

but after a little bit It wouldn't run the GPU test anymore, just froze up there, and I never was able to find out why....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-04-12, 06:11 AM
Vicey Vicey is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 747
CPU actually at 4.375GHz and the GPU was at 800MHz core. I don't know if SLI worked on the graphics test but I'm guessing it did not.

__________________
Intel Core i9 7900X @ 4.7GHz [Delidded & Lapped] @ 1.23v Asus Rampage VI Extreme G.Skill Trident RGB 32GB 3600MHz CL17 Samsung 1TB 970 Pro NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FE @ 2GHz Asus Swift PG279Q Custom Water Loop
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-04-12, 07:13 AM
BKCXb BKCXb is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Patterson,LA,USA
Posts: 299
Send a message via AIM to BKCXb


this is what I get every time
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-04-12, 12:29 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
That sounds like your NET framework has a problem. How to fix that, or if you really want to to run this bit of fun-app, I dunno.

If you go back to the NovaBench download page, on the left-Windows download side, there is a link for framework 2.0 - you could download it and install to see if it fixes something. Then probably goto microsoft updates to update it.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-04-12, 06:00 PM
marsey99 marsey99 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,457
i keep crashing too, everything is upto date and system is only running 4.3ghz and tame oc on gpu so very stable :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-04-12, 09:45 PM
BKCXb BKCXb is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Patterson,LA,USA
Posts: 299
Send a message via AIM to BKCXb
updating thru widows update is what I think started it, I think the APP needs to be fixed to work with the latest framwork updates.

I tried updating evething , uninstalling it, nothing works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-04-12, 09:51 PM
BKCXb BKCXb is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Patterson,LA,USA
Posts: 299
Send a message via AIM to BKCXb
I tried to put framwork 2.0 back in but it says it doen't work with 64-bit systems.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-12, 10:59 AM
BKCXb BKCXb is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Patterson,LA,USA
Posts: 299
Send a message via AIM to BKCXb
finally got novabench running

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.