Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Rig Gallery
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 05-02-18, 07:46 PM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
The front does look kinda sparse. It would be nice if they made a secondary piece to the PSU shroud that you could take sections out of. I think that's what makes it look kinda odd for me, is that the PSU shroud just stops dead, then there's this gap. Obviously they've done it so you can fit rads in there but with just fans it looks kinda weird.

It's also a shame the GPU rad couldn't have gone up in the roof with the AIO rad. But then having said that it would need to be bigger then.

Rest is lovely. Nice and clean. Not sure I am a fan of RGB all over though. Maybe I will get used to that eventually
I think the 240 and the 120 both in the front with push / pull would have peen pretty dope. Then just the two fans at the top

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-18, 09:34 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 623
The GPU AIO in the front would benefit better from the cooler air coming in in my experience as the GPU tends to heat up quicker than the CPU.

Unless you have a poorly pasted Intel chip I guess...

Build looks incredible regardless!
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-02-18, 07:44 AM
SCO77YBOY SCO77YBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 101
hi there

yes its a cooler master vertical gpu mount and riser kit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-02-18, 07:49 AM
SCO77YBOY SCO77YBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 101
hi there

i put the gpu in the front because it draws air directly from out side of the case,better temps ( push pull ) i would of put the aio in the front but it does not fit with the gpu rad there.
i used artic silver thermal paste on the cpu ,temps are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-02-18, 01:15 PM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCO77YBOY View Post
hi there

i put the gpu in the front because it draws air directly from out side of the case,better temps ( push pull ) i would of put the aio in the front but it does not fit with the gpu rad there.
i used artic silver thermal paste on the cpu ,temps are fine.
what do you mean doesn't fit? There's no such thing
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-02-18, 03:19 PM
SCO77YBOY SCO77YBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 101
LMAO...lol..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20-04-18, 10:24 AM
clone38's Avatar
clone38 clone38 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 732
Any chance I can see the back of the motherboard side of the case to see how you done your cables
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21-04-18, 03:27 PM
SkinToxicated's Avatar
SkinToxicated SkinToxicated is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 275
looking to get this case myself. was it a squeeze getting the rad in the roof? Im dunno if to go a 280mm in the top or just to hell with it and put a 360mm in the front using the front fans to cool the rad
__________________
"if you cant afford to the buy the best, then buy the best you can afford"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-04-18, 08:26 AM
SCO77YBOY SCO77YBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkinToxicated View Post
looking to get this case myself. was it a squeeze getting the rad in the roof? Im dunno if to go a 280mm in the top or just to hell with it and put a 360mm in the front using the front fans to cool the rad
hi there

you can't put a 280 in the top , it does not fit, i put a 240 in , it fits fine but depends on your ram , my gskill is ok but dominator hits.
if i did not have a rad on my gpu i would have put a 360 rad push pull config in the front

hope this helps

scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.