Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-08-15, 08:16 PM
GraemeP95 GraemeP95 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Replacement for ISP router

Hi Guys,
I've currently got the default router provided to me by Sky, my ISP. I'm looking to switch to something better as it's Wifi range isn't what we need and it doesn't have the configuration options I'm looking for, namely QoS facilities.

I've been looking at the TP-LINK TD-W9980 N600 as a replacement, however, the only mention of compatibility I've seen for this is regarding Fibre. While we are looking at getting fibre shortly I was wondering if there would be any issues using this just now with standard broadband via phone lines?

Apologies if this is a dumb question but I wanted to check before I bought in case we don't end up switching to fibre and I'm left with a £70 router that's of no use to me.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-08-15, 08:46 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,122
You should ask your isp, especially if you happen to connect on DSL, from my experience with several isp's in the netherlands, they didnt allow me to replace my modem/dsl box because they wouldnt give me the login information it would require to make a connection.

Another option is to put up a DMZ ip to a normal new router with the right capabilities you want and need and control the internet activities from there, maybe turn of dhcp as well on the modem once everything is set up correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-08-15, 10:01 PM
shambles1980's Avatar
shambles1980 shambles1980 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: North wales
Posts: 1,185
as above, dsl needs a login.
if you can browse through your routers current settings there is a lot of info you would need.
How it connects "what mode etc" username and passwrd it uses. there are a few variables you do need to take not of.
without knowing these it is difficult to connect to adsl via a router. and impossible if you dont know your login info.

Personally i have never had to phone them to get the info i needed as you can usually find it from in the router your self.
Fibre is a bit different, and i have never needed login infor for that. It kind of just magically connects as i assume it is tied to the phone number, "adsl is also tied to the phone number, but in my expirience also uses a logon verification"
__________________
i7 2600, intel dz77sl-50k, 16gb 1600 DDR3, 900d case, gtx 780 @ 1306/1727 "xspc block", 1x 240 1x360 1x480 rads 2 bay res, http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14829772
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-08-15, 08:02 AM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,341
Where I live the previously state owned ISP gives you the login information lets you use whatever router you want. The other ISPs are plug-n-play, they don't need login-information to connect to the internet (DSL)
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-08-15, 08:08 AM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: North Essex.UK
Posts: 2,575
With SKY routers the default settings are USERNAME:ADMIN PASSWORD:SKY
address http://192.168.0.1

Hope this helps

If it doesn't help matey I have found SKY to be very helpful in every way compared to my last isp
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadband, fibre, router, wifi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.