Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-10-18, 08:34 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 13,354
Treyarch releases Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 PC system requirements

Can you run it?



Read more about Call of Duty: Black Ops 4's PC system requirements.

__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-18, 05:18 AM
Peace Š Peace Š is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
The 60GB pre-load tho, although I already kept the 15.5GB of beta files :X Hopefully that includes the day one patch as well.
__________________
i7-4770K | Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure | ASUS Z87-Pro | 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP | ASUS GTX1070 Strix OC 8GB | Corsair TX650M | Thermaltake Chaser A31
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-18, 06:02 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 14,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace Š View Post
The 60GB pre-load tho, although I already kept the 15.5GB of beta files :X Hopefully that includes the day one patch as well.
Nope. At least on consoles there is a day one 55GB patch. You need 112GB of available space in order to donwload install. After that it should be around 55GB once it's all said and done.

I would expect same for PC
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-18, 08:11 AM
elrasho elrasho is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
What is the 16GB for though? Is this game using a really advanced engine or something?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-18, 08:33 AM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by elrasho View Post
What is the 16GB for though? Is this game using a really advanced engine or something?
16GB is for high res textures. In many games if you have less than 16gb of ram you can't even select ultra textures in settings for example.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-18, 10:17 AM
elrasho elrasho is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
16GB is for high res textures. In many games if you have less than 16gb of ram you can't even select ultra textures in settings for example.
I have 8GB of RAM and a 1080Ti, I can set UltraHD textures in RB6: Seige
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-18, 11:36 AM
Peace Š Peace Š is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Nope. At least on consoles there is a day one 55GB patch. You need 112GB of available space in order to donwload install. After that it should be around 55GB once it's all said and done.

I would expect same for PC
That would be... trash... I still have high hopes that on PC, they simply publish a small patch to activate everything and that's it :|
__________________
i7-4770K | Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure | ASUS Z87-Pro | 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP | ASUS GTX1070 Strix OC 8GB | Corsair TX650M | Thermaltake Chaser A31
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-18, 11:52 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,237
For once I can actually say this looks interesting. But I will let the reviews come out first.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-18, 12:39 PM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by elrasho View Post
I have 8GB of RAM and a 1080Ti, I can set UltraHD textures in RB6: Seige
In that instance you can select it, but it is possible that you would have better performance with 16GB of RAM. Games have started to use a lot of memory, both GPU, and system. It is not strange for new AAA title to require 16GB.

Here is a video from Hardware Unboxed that shows memory usage, and performance loss in some games with 8GB compared to 16GB, and 32GB.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-18, 05:33 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 14,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace Š View Post
That would be... trash... I still have high hopes that on PC, they simply publish a small patch to activate everything and that's it :|
Did more research for you and I found that it's also for PC. So yeah you'll need to have a lot of space for the initial download/install.. sorry
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.