Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-09-14, 09:54 PM
n0ave n0ave is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 20
MSI radeon HD 6850 overheating

Hey,

My current GPU is overheating on load.
In normal conditions the temperature is around 75°C, and the FANS RPM around 2800.

On load the temperature gets really high and the fans are getting loud.
The temperature gets around 103°C within few seconds, the fans RPM is at around 3500.

The GPU isn't overclocked, by default it's temperature is 75°C idle.

Should I worry if I'll put in on load for a long period of time?
I want to do something within Cryengine free SDK, but this game engine makes my GPU get very high within seconds.


I have recorded a video of this process, the fans get really loud within seconds.


Should I be worried? Or it's safe to work under these conditions?
Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-09-14, 09:57 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
103 is way to hot, I wouldn't run it at those temps. Sounds like your card is on the way out, if changing the thermal paste doesn't fix temps looks like you need a new card.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-09-14, 09:59 PM
remember300 remember300 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dagenham
Posts: 2,292
Maybe use something like Afterburner to put a cap on it, not sure if AMD cards can have thermal throttling?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-09-14, 10:15 PM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
I'd say re-do the thermal pads/paste on the GPU and see if that helps at all.
__________________
|i5 4460|8GB RAM|R9 380 4GB|ASUS Z97-I Plus|WD Blue 1TB|Corsair RM650|Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ITX|


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-09-14, 10:21 PM
n0ave n0ave is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 20
I have this card for 3 years now, had a 9800 GTX before this. The 9800 artifacted soon after it was out of warranty.

Guess this card is slowly showing it's age , I'll try to cap it using MSI Afterburner.

I'm planning on getting a new rig within 2 months when i'll have enough money saved (5820k with a 970 GTX).

I'm curios if MSI have more reliable products now, The 9800 GTX that died was MSI also.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-09-14, 10:36 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
It might just be the thermal paste has dried up and needs changing. If that doesn't fix it you will need to cap it in AB or it will die running at 103.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-09-14, 10:37 PM
remember300 remember300 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dagenham
Posts: 2,292
Can AB actually thermally cap AMD cards? i just suggested it as i was unsure. I know it can for GTX cards
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-09-14, 10:43 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by remember300 View Post
Can AB actually thermally cap AMD cards? i just suggested it as i was unsure. I know it can for GTX cards
I can't see an option in AB to do it with my 290 so it looks like a no, not 100% sure though.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-09-14, 10:46 PM
remember300 remember300 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dagenham
Posts: 2,292
Ah fair enough lesson learned i guess, would Precision X work? or is that an nvidia exclusive? im just listing software i've used.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-09-14, 10:50 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by remember300 View Post
Ah fair enough lesson learned i guess, would Precision X work? or is that an nvidia exclusive? im just listing software i've used.
I think Precision X is Nvidia only, I don't know of any software that lets you set a limit with AMD there might be something that does though.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.