Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 10-03-12, 07:37 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post

Do you have speedstep disabled, sounds like speedstep is enabled to me.
Speedstep is disabled. It doesnt make any difference if its on or off. Multiplier still keeps droping to 35 under load

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-03-12, 07:47 PM
DarthDudo's Avatar
DarthDudo DarthDudo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 397
I think in order to have it permanently overclocked you need to disable speedstep and turbo mode and set the cpu ratio to whatever your multiplier was at least thats what I have read is the case for my Asus Mobo although I have never tried it, I dont really know why anyone would bother to be honest you dont need your cpu to be at 4.5 at all times do you?
__________________
CPU: i5 3570K CPU Cooler: NH-U12S RAM: Crucial Ballistic 16GB GPU: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0 Motherboard: ASUS Z68-V SSD: Sandisk 480GB PSU: Super flower 650w Platinum Case: Define R5 PCGH Monitor: Dell U2414H
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-12, 04:51 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
This issue is still not resolved. I even cant overclock to 4.0ghz. Running prime 95 after 1-2minutes multiplier drops to 35... And then keeps bouncing back up and down.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-03-12, 04:57 PM
DarthDudo's Avatar
DarthDudo DarthDudo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukasKnd View Post

This issue is still not resolved. I even cant overclock to 4.0ghz. Running prime 95 after 1-2minutes multiplier drops to 35... And then keeps bouncing back up and down.
This really does just sound like speed step, have you tried disabling speed step,turbo mode and setting the multiplier as your cou ratio?
__________________
CPU: i5 3570K CPU Cooler: NH-U12S RAM: Crucial Ballistic 16GB GPU: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0 Motherboard: ASUS Z68-V SSD: Sandisk 480GB PSU: Super flower 650w Platinum Case: Define R5 PCGH Monitor: Dell U2414H
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-03-12, 05:24 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
Dunno if the E3G3 has the same bios gui as the E7G3, but it merely took taking all the automated stuff to off/disabled and multiplier to 45, to get 4.5g on the E7G3.

Be sure Windows is on Performance under power options also and not Balanced, which I think is default.

There are a number of halt states to check, not just the old C1e. It will throttle I think if they're not all changed.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15-03-12, 10:40 PM
avonrepuS avonrepuS is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Well, since I got my 2500K now finally set up and running I played a little with oc settings on my asus board.

Your problem does not sound like speed step or the c states. It sounds more like the cpu protection is throttling back (since it happens when you run prime).

So, since I don’t know the asrock bios I can only tell you to look for something like "current protection" for the cpu (google it for your bios ).

As far as I know it limits the maximum amount of power your cpu can draw.

So there should be an option in your bios to raise it a little.

BUT! In addition to your temps (core temps, right?) monitor your vcore! How high is the vcore that you are using for 4.5 now?

As somewhat of a guideline, the Intel specs say VID max is 1.52 but personally I would not go higher as 1.4 in a 24/7 setting. Some even recommend 1.3 - 1.35v as max.

Taking the temps and my preference of a more quiet system into account I decided that 1.3isch is my max for now (@4.4GHz)

I hope you haven't set vcore to AUTO... that can lead to bad things

Are you using a fixed vcore or an offset value for overclocking?

I use offset which has the benefit that speed step works fine. So my cpu is running at 1.6 GHz and 0.960v in idle
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19-03-12, 12:02 AM
MrSkyline MrSkyline is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
It has to be the turbo mode that needs to be disabled, (speedstep and turbo mode are two completely different things btw.)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19-03-12, 09:51 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,595
It is not throttling because of the temp but because of the Turbo Power and Core Current limits. Try increasing the core current limit to 175W and then increasing the limits under turbo boost options both manually to 175. Even if you have turbo disabled, they need to be manually increased and then you can re-disable turbo, leaving those settings intact.
__________________
Intel Core i9 7980xe @ 4.5GHz @1.18v - MSI MEG X299 - NoName 2666mhz @ CL19 3200mhz - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x2 - Aorous Extreme RTX 2080 Ti - 2 x 360 Rad + D5 Pump - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.