Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-03-12, 12:08 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Hello. I am trying to overclock my 2700k.

And currently I am having a problem. I set the multiplier to 45. Windows boots normally, everything works. When i turn on prime 95 my computers works for about 1minute normally on 45 multiplier and the the multiplier just drops to 35. And from then on the multiplier gets to 45 then back to 35 and keeps doing that.

The temps when everything start are about 65 degrees and i don't think temps are the problem.

Motherboard: asrock z68 pro3 gen3

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-12, 12:29 PM
DarthDudo's Avatar
DarthDudo DarthDudo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukasKnd View Post

Hello. I am trying to overclock my 2700k.

And currently I am having a problem. I set the multiplier to 45. Windows boots normally, everything works. When i turn on prime 95 my computers works for about 1minute normally on 45 multiplier and the the multiplier just drops to 35. And from then on the multiplier gets to 45 then back to 35 and keeps doing that.

The temps when everything start are about 65 degrees and i don't think temps are the problem.

Motherboard: asrock z68 pro3 gen3
Are you using aftermarket cooling?That seems pretty hot for boot temps?

It sounds like you need to disable speedstep in your bios Ive never used an ASrock board so I cant help you there but have a root around and you should find it
__________________
CPU: i5 3570K CPU Cooler: NH-U12S RAM: Crucial Ballistic 16GB GPU: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0 Motherboard: ASUS Z68-V SSD: Sandisk 480GB PSU: Super flower 650w Platinum Case: Define R5 PCGH Monitor: Dell U2414H
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-12, 12:32 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthDudo420 View Post

Are you using aftermarket cooling?That seems pretty hot for boot temps?

It sounds like you need to disable speedstep in your bios Ive never used an ASrock board so I cant help you there but have a root around and you should find it
65 is not boot temp. this temp is after 1-2min of prime 95 load
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-12, 12:40 PM
DarthDudo's Avatar
DarthDudo DarthDudo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukasKnd View Post

65 is not boot temp. this temp is after 1-2 of prime 95 load
Ahh that sound v.good for air I was getting low 70's with arctic cooling freezer 13 pro what cooler you using?
__________________
CPU: i5 3570K CPU Cooler: NH-U12S RAM: Crucial Ballistic 16GB GPU: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0 Motherboard: ASUS Z68-V SSD: Sandisk 480GB PSU: Super flower 650w Platinum Case: Define R5 PCGH Monitor: Dell U2414H
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-12, 12:46 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthDudo420 View Post

Ahh that sound v.good for air I was getting low 70's with arctic cooling freezer 13 pro what cooler you using?
using zalman cnps10x performa. I disabled speedstep but it is still the same after 1-2min multi goes down to 35
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-12, 02:43 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
cant anybody help?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-12, 02:47 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
have you updated the BIOS?
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-12, 02:52 PM
LukasKnd LukasKnd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post

have you updated the BIOS?
yes
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-12, 02:56 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Do you have speedstep disabled, sounds like speedstep is enabled to me.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-12, 03:50 PM
MaXiMiZe MaXiMiZe is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post

Do you have speedstep disabled, sounds like speedstep is enabled to me.
OP said above that it's the same when it's disabled.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.