Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-06-17, 06:26 PM
Akudesyn Akudesyn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
CPU and RAM OC issues on Aorus AX370 Gaming 5

Hi everybody! How you doing?

I just build a Ryzen PC and I'm getting some frustrating issue with both Overclocking the CPU and getting the RAM kit running at the tested speed.

Here's my sistem config:


CPU: Ryzen 5 1600X
MOBO: Gigabyte Aorus AX370 gaming 5 (bios ver F6, just updated, same issues)
RAM: Trident Z F4-3200C16D (damn SK Hynix chips...)
SSD: Corsaire Force MP500 m.2
VGA: Aorus RX 580 8g
PSU: XFX PRO850 Black Edition 80+Gold
COOLER: Deepcool Captain 240X

CPU issues:
If I use Ryzen Master I can OC just fine, but I need to apply the OC profile every time I boot the system up. If I try to OC from the bios, anything I try results in the CPU locking itself at 2.2ghz. While the BIOS tells me that the OC it's in place and it actually reads correct clock and voltage, as soon as I am in the OS the only thing that remains is the core voltage. HWmonitor reeds the correct voltage and reeds my attempted OC frequency on the "max frequency" column, but the current stays locked at 2.2ghz. In fact, Cinebench gives me scores around 600 and the fans don't even ramp up during the bench. The only way I'm trying to OC is by setting the multiplier and the core voltage (for example I found a 3.8ghz at 1.375v to be easy and stable with Ryzen Master) and I leave Everything else to auto/default values.

RAM issues
As for the RAM, I just can't get anything Beyond 2133 to post, no matter what I do. I tried using XMP, setting the timing manually, bump up the SoC voltage, nothing at all works, not even 2400. I really don't know what to do here.


Any clue on what could I do?

Thank you guys

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-06-17, 09:23 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,796
Have you checked for/installed the latest bios?
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-06-17, 09:33 PM
Akudesyn Akudesyn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Sure, I'm on the latest stable BIOS.

BTW I managed to get the OC from the BIOS. Basically if I use dynimic voltage instead of setting a fixed one it actually works and I got the best cinebench score out of it yet (1220). At 4.0Ghz I get a little bit higher voltage than I would like though with a +0.05v offset I get 1.416 on idle and 1.428 on workload. Temps are 43-46 °C on idle and 63-65 on workload. Do you guys think the voltage is too high? I'll try an lower the offset to 0.03 and see if it's stable.

As fare as the RAM goes, as soon as I touch something it doesn't post... so I'm stuck there...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-06-17, 09:35 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,796
The Strix is like that too (the B-350). You can't set solid voltage, only offsets. And it just so happens to be 0.05v.

From what I heard 1.425 is where you want to be long term. No more than that. So you're not a million miles away. Remember it's heat that kills, so if your temps are OK it should be fine.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-06-17, 08:43 AM
Akudesyn Akudesyn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
I managed to keep it stable at 1.404 to 1.416. Temps shown on ryzen master a good 40-65. On HWmonitor they look way higher... dunno what to trust it says 60 on idle. In the bios I get the same temps of ryzen master. Maybe HWmonitor doesn't read properly... I hope
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-06-17, 09:02 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,927
What bios revision are you on?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27-06-17, 11:18 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,796
Does the 1600x have the 20c offset?
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27-06-17, 12:55 PM
Akudesyn Akudesyn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
The mobo shipped with F4, no luck with RAM on F4, F5, F6g (beta) and the one I'm currently on, F6

It did, but it should go away once you install the chipset drivers... I think Ryzen Master should report the correct temps though, I should be OK

Yesterday I tried XMP after getting the CPU OC done, same thing... nothing posts, I had to reset the bios. Then I tried manually like so:

RAM Multiplier 32 for 3200mhz
SoC voltage 1.15
DRAM voltage 1.375
Manual timings at 16 18 18 18 38 (as stated on the ram sticks)

Still no post
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-06-17, 06:22 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Does the 1600x have the 20c offset?
Yes. All X CPUs have the 20C offset. Although I do not know about the 1400x as I never looked into it, but if all the others do, would make sense. Hope Ryzen 3 doesn't with this said...
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27-06-17, 11:39 PM
punishertakaikishi19 punishertakaikishi19 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
ok i helped a friend of mine hope i dont need a new post for this cause it conncerns the gaming 5 x370 board but with the 1600 ryzen cpu,it has the f6 bios weve tried to overclock just to 3600mhz and it shows in bios but when windows is up it shows 1550 mhz even in hw info ,cpuz .. was wandering if theres some setting we missed to disabled or turn off or i seen a seting for low,medium,normal,extreme, turbo does that need to be changed this ryzen is a whole new beast and i wish over clocking could be easier lol thanks for any help and im sorry if i posted in wrong area .......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu, gigabyte, issues, ram, ryzen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.