Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 28-04-16, 12:02 AM
Kilbane's Avatar
Kilbane Kilbane is offline
Hagrid Look-A-Like
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Abergavenny, S.Wales
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Mullett View Post
Yeh, i'm having trouble resetting the bios. It really does not want to be reset. The bios reset button is not working. Its still sitting at the latest 3003 bios i downloaded using Asus EZ-Update.


OK, I think you are misunderstanding what the BIOS Reset button does. It will do exactly the same as removing the battery. All it is designed to do is reset all settings to "factory settings".

It will not change the BIOS number without you reflashing the BIOS yourself.

__________________
I'm not a Geek! ..... I'm an intellectual BADASS!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-05-16, 05:25 PM
Captain Mullett Captain Mullett is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Solihull
Posts: 13
Hi, yes you are quit right i had got this totally wrong.

I had always thought that by resetting the bios using the CMOS switch i was actually resetting the board back to factory settings. A full clearance if you like. I didn't realise i was just clearing out any settings that i had entered onto the Bios.

I actually think that this now just confuses my issue even more. It's still possible that i have an issue with the board firmware but now that i know the thing that i thought was an indication of a board firmware malfunction actually is not that. I am less sure than i was previously. Also having three Pcie slots with a physical malfunction without me knowing about it also seems very unlikely.

Good news is i have checked the CPU socket and all the pins are fine. None out of place or bent in any way. The entire sockets looks completely uniform, as it should.

I'm in communication with Scan where i purchased the board from. Hopefully they should be able to troubleshoot my problem. I'll probably end up having to RMA it. If they have it back though for testing and do not find a fault then i am totally stumped.

Cheers
Mullett
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-06-16, 06:06 PM
Captain Mullett Captain Mullett is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Solihull
Posts: 13
So i have now had my motherboard returned under RMA with Scan and they can find no fault with the board.

This leaves me with all my components being tested and working fine but the card refuses to work.

Everytime the card is present in the system, whether thats built up in the case or sitting outside the case on my motherboard the system will not post when the card is plugged in to the board.

Does anyone know of any likely software/firmware issues that i could be having? I'm close to just putting the lot on eBay to be honest and building something new. I quit fancy a smaller iTX gaming build but even for that i'd want to use my 980Ti.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Mullett
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-06-16, 07:54 PM
Mysterae's Avatar
Mysterae Mysterae is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 969
Interesting one this.

The PSU tester you used, does it test the PCIE cables? You haven't swapped or using a different cable set, for example a Corsair PSU with Superflower cables? The pinouts can differ - I'd be getting a multimeter and testing the voltages and ground continuity.

Have you tried booting up the computer with your monitor connected to your onboard graphics instead of the 980ti (with the 980ti installed)?

Have you completely disabled the onboard iGPU from the bios with the monitor connected to the 980Ti?

This may sound weird, but have you tried another monitor and cable? Perhaps the HDCP of the HDMI is causing an issue (I think you've tried this).

Do you have anything plugged in to slots that are using the same resources, i.e. IRQs? Your manual will direct you on this, but a quick look suggests PCIE x16/x8_1 is shared with many others (PCIE x4_3, PCIE x1_1, PCIE x1_3 and iGPU of the CPU. Take anything out that you can to eliminate any conflict.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-06-16, 04:27 PM
Captain Mullett Captain Mullett is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Solihull
Posts: 13
Cheers Mysterae

The PSU tester i bought off of Amazon plugs into the cable's plugged into the PSU. I have tested each port and can find nothing wrong. I am sure though this is not as accurate as using a multimeter which is something i will do.

I am using the cables that came with the PSU (Corsair RM1000) at the moment. However in the past when everything was working i had used parts of a cable set i had for my Corsair AX860i. In case this was causing me any problems though i have since stopped using them.

When i boot up on the onboard iGPU on the 4770k with the GPU installed i get nothing. I get a red VGA warning light come up on the motherboard but the Q Code reader does its normal run through to AO which normally means that the machine has booted into Windows 10 fine. All i get though is a black screen with no sound either.

Anytime i boot up without the GPU installed it boots fine. I boot straight into Windows 10 and performance is great for general computing tasks.

I can't get into the bios with the GPU connected to disable to iGPU as it won't boot with the card in place. I have also used DDU to uninstall my graphics drivers from the machine. I have ran it again since and there are now no old Nvidia drivers present on the machine.

I don't have another monitor to try but i have tried using a different hdmi cable to connect the PC up to my TV and boot to that but again no luck. All i get is a black screen. My brother has an Alienware Alpha and that runs perfectly on the monitor i am using and with the same cables so i know there's nothing wrong with the cabling.

The only thing i have plugged into the Pcie slots is the GPU and i don't have any other device connected to the machine using any of the Pcie lanes.

Anymore help anyone can give would be great. Also if anyone knows who i should be emailing about this problem would be a great help. Should i be emailing ASUS direct about this problem? Or putting it up on one of the ROG forums?

As always
Cheers
Mullett
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-06-16, 09:14 AM
Mysterae's Avatar
Mysterae Mysterae is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 969
It would be interesting to hear the outcome of measuring the voltages of the PSU, particularly the 8-pin PCIE cables that go to your video card. Remember you need to test at the cable end in case the fault is in the cable. Go here for checking your voltages.

It's a shame you can't get hold of another graphics card and test that, easiest option.

Have you tried testing the system out of the case? Sometimes things short only in certain areas, like standoffs and rouge screws underneath the motherboard.

Assuming that the companies that you RMA'd the components tested them correctly (did the mobo manufacturer really install a graphics card to test it?) then we need to eliminate them from the faulting, so:

Motherboard - presumed okay (RMA return)
Graphics card - presumed okay (RMA return)
PSU - not completely tested
RAM - unlikely candidate
CPU - extremely outside chance this is at fault but not unheard of - perhaps worth checking for bent pins on the motherboard

If your PSU has good voltages then I'd suspect the motherboard again and that ASUS were lazy, incompetent or both when testing it.

Edit - as both your motherboard and GPU are ASUS, how about sending both at the same time for testing? Only after you've checked your PSU though .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gpu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.