Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-09-14, 04:53 PM
Aenigmat Aenigmat is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Question Corsair H105 with custom Water cooling

Hi everyone, I have a H105, what I need to know is, if I build a custom water cooling system, can I use the H105 radiator and CPU block?

I've created a image with my idea:

Hi everyone, I have a H105, what I need to know is, if I build a custom water cooling system, can I use the H105 radiator and CPU block?

I've created a image with my idea:



Will it works??

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-09-14, 02:14 PM
tolagarf's Avatar
tolagarf tolagarf is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 848
I have serious doubt that will work. The Asetek pump isn't powerful enough for that by a long shot, hence why it's also near silent.

Edit: Didn't notice the second pump you added in there. I believe even adding a second pump in the same loop would be counter-productive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-09-14, 02:16 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,929
Really wouldnt bother mate it will look terrible.

If youre going to go full water do it right or dont bother IMHO
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-09-14, 05:36 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
No, no it will not work and even if it did what advantage would it bring

H105's are worth money, you could just sell it and put the money towards a nice cpu block or radiator. Additionally the loop is stupid, it has too many 120mm radiators and the pump is too far from the res. You are over thinking some things and not others.


Lastly if you already have a H105 and you want your PC to look as if you have a H105 why not just use the H105? It's not like you need a loop for a single graphics card to run nicely.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-09-14, 08:17 PM
The_Governour's Avatar
The_Governour The_Governour is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Really wouldnt bother mate it will look terrible.

If youre going to go full water do it right or dont bother IMHO
This.


Make a proper loop, make a read about it and dont be scared.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-14, 07:07 PM
Aenigmat Aenigmat is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Sorry, did not explain right, I'll put another GPU and the system will connect the north and south bridges futurely, I will overclock the GPU and the bridges, this project is ready for this, now would be like in the picture, but the intention is to leave it prepared for the changes that I'll make soon.

I have one H105, I want to make an overclock on my GPU (r9 280x vapor-x) and put another one OC together, my CPU currently has 4.2GHz (a 4 years old Phenom II 1090t), because of it I want to build a watercooler taking the GPUs and CPU, futurely taking the SB and NB, because I'll try higher clocks on it too.

The bottom 120 radiator will be used when I put a block on SB, water came from reservoir to SB, from SB to bottom one to get cool, fom the bottom to the GPUs (I'll put another GPU in x-fire), from the GPus to the top 120 to get cool again, and send it to NB and CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-14, 07:30 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
There are some fundamental misconceptions in how you are thinking about water cooling. The coolant does not get hot and then cold again, it is in constant equilibrium of heat being added by components and heat being removed by the radiators. There is no need to cool the water between each component.

Imagine you have a pan of water on an oven being heated, how long does it take to boil? Probably 10 minutes easily right? Well say you carried on heating it and put it under a tap so the volume of water inside the pan was continuously replaced by cool water, the water coming out of the pan would not be boiling after 10 minutes. It would be just a little bit warmer and if you left it for a day the temperature of the water leaving the pan would remain the same.

It's immediately obvious however that is not a 'complete' system, heat is being removed when you throw away the warm water. Hence why we have radiators to transfer that heat into the surrounding air. As long as you can lose as much energy as you put into the system the temperature of the coolant will remain the same.

(If what I just said makes no sense OP seriously find someone who is competent to explain it to you, I can't think of an easier way to tell you)

JR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-14, 07:47 PM
Aenigmat Aenigmat is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
I do understand you, thanks haha

So, if I remove the bottom and top 120mm rads and using only the h105 240mm, reservoir, bottom pump and h105 cpu pump (because I like the appearance, with the led corsair logo), it works with two 280x, CPU and bridges, all with OC ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-14, 08:10 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,215
That's good that you understand, we can talk some more

So extending what I said before the heat energy going in must match the heat energy going out for the coolant to stay at the same temperature. If more heat goes in than comes out then the temperature of the coolant will increase, not in one place but as a whole. For that reason you need to find the right balance of heat in and heat out to maintain a sensible coolant temperature. If it was really high then you may as well just use air cooling so people aim for about 5-10c above the air temperature, that is known as the delta (difference).

If you look on the internet you will find graphs for radiators where they show the heat which it can dissipate at various fan speeds for a particular delta T. Very simply you need about 2x120mm radiators per major component. That can be in any order or configuration just so long as the area is about the same. I stressed major because bridges and memory will have negligible effect, don't even consider them.

So for an overclocked CPU and two graphics cards you will need 6x120mm radiators. It doesn't matter if they are 2x360's or 3x240's or any combination of radiators with equivalent area.


Now getting on to pumps all you need to do is circulate the coolant through all of the bits. The more bits like radiators and blocks the more restriction there will be meaning you need a more powerful pump to overcome them and maintain the same flow rate. If you leave the pump of the H105 in the loop this will act as a restriction for the second pump and it could be quite problematic as they will fight each other rather than work together like being on a tandem with a fat lazy guy! So that is why everyone will tell you to avoid doing that.

I understand though if you like the Corsair logo and the appearance of the pump then would recommend you leave that as a closed system to cool the CPU. If you want to watercool the graphics cards and heat producing parts of the motherboard I would suggest making a second loop with it's own pump and reservoir entirely separately.

JR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-14, 08:43 PM
steverebo's Avatar
steverebo steverebo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: croydon, south west london
Posts: 1,242
If you want the corsair logo just get a decal made up and stick it to a waterblock what your attempting is insane and would probably cost more than a custom loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
h105, water cooling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.